reprojection is wrong?
flynnt
Global Mapper User
Hi there,
I have a MrSID dataset that is in UTM 31, Datum ED50. I'm looking at a point that is at a certain latitude/longitude (let's call it A). When I reproject the .sid file into Geographic, WGS84, I get a different latitude/longtitude (lat/long for the same point. I'm still somewhat of a newb to GIS, but is this correct?
When I reproject the same file with gdalwarp, the latitude and longitude stay the same (lat/long A). This is what I would expect. However, for the same point, Google Earth shows the same latitude/longitude as GlobalMapper after reprojection (lat/long . I'm confused.
Who is wrong and why? any ideas?
I have a MrSID dataset that is in UTM 31, Datum ED50. I'm looking at a point that is at a certain latitude/longitude (let's call it A). When I reproject the .sid file into Geographic, WGS84, I get a different latitude/longtitude (lat/long for the same point. I'm still somewhat of a newb to GIS, but is this correct?
When I reproject the same file with gdalwarp, the latitude and longitude stay the same (lat/long A). This is what I would expect. However, for the same point, Google Earth shows the same latitude/longitude as GlobalMapper after reprojection (lat/long . I'm confused.
Who is wrong and why? any ideas?
Comments
-
The difference is correct. The latitude and longitude location of a place is actually only valid when referenced to a particular earth model, or datum. Different models of the earth (datums) may differ by up to several hundred meters for the same latitude/longitude coordinate pair. Global Mapper automatically converts coordinates between datums to make sure they always refer to the same location on the earth.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Huh, I wouldn't have figured that. I guess I'll need to read up on this some more. Are there any good online resources that explain this in detail?
thanks in advance -
Hi, i just wanted to make sure I was clear...
If someone told me an airport was at a particular lat/long, and in the image i was looking at, it was indeed there. Then I reproject the image, I would expect the x,y location in the image to change, but not the lat/long of the airport. If that is indeed the case, I really need to read up and understand this stuff better. -
Yes, if you change the datum the lat/lon value for a particular location can change (typically less than 100 meters, but can be 10 times that). Most people don't know of this stuff outside of the mapping/GIS community and for things like an airport getting within 100 meters or so is fine. See Geodetic Datum Overview for more details.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website