France , Lambert-93-CC(42 to 50) , RGF-93
Geo
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
hello,
context
we use Global Mapper 9 to assemble cadastrals raster sheets.
the result is exported in one (occasionally more) file .tif and .tfw.
the projection used is Lambert 1 Nord (Northern France).
Since 3 March 2009, the "NTF France" should not be used for new productions. The new legal system is "Lambert 93" - "CC 42 to 50".
see "Lambert 93" project
Global Mapper 9 does not include build-in support for the use of this new system.
but, with Global Mapper 10, it is possible :
i made a try, updating the "epsg_codes.txt" file with :
the area in which I work is the Bas-Rhin in red on the map
it uses RGF93 / CC49
i made an ASCII Txt file containing the coordinates of the centroid of each town in this area
this file has been loaded in Global Mapper v10 with the projection "Lambert 1 Nord (Northern France)"
then the projection of the workspace was changed to "3949,Lambert-93-CC49" by using the "Init from EPSG" feature.
the same input was made with Circé which is an official IGN tool (see Résultats)
download is here : Logiciel Circé v3.2 pour la France Métropolitaine
and then the output coordinates where compared.
see the attachement "Transformation Grille_Global-Mapper vs CIRCE pour le 67.zip" (.xls file) for all details.
here is a graph showing the differences with Circé:
it appears that for X, they are below the centimeter, and in Y, they are grouped around the value of 7.57 centimeters which is comparable to a constant.
question
we need to upgrade our Global Mapper v9 to have the Lambert-93-CC support.
but we have to obtain results with less than a centimeter error compared to Circé.
in the meantime we can use IGNMap to retroproject our assembly from NTF to Lambert-93-CC,
but we prefer to use only one software for this job because it takes a long time to create the .tif files twice.
an another trick could be to offset the coordinates of the .tfw file.
i hope you will be able to solve this problem,
and thank you for reading my poor english post.
Richard,
Cadastre surveyor in France.
context
we use Global Mapper 9 to assemble cadastrals raster sheets.
the result is exported in one (occasionally more) file .tif and .tfw.
the projection used is Lambert 1 Nord (Northern France).
Since 3 March 2009, the "NTF France" should not be used for new productions. The new legal system is "Lambert 93" - "CC 42 to 50".
see "Lambert 93" project
Global Mapper 9 does not include build-in support for the use of this new system.
but, with Global Mapper 10, it is possible :
# Added support for users to add their own EPSG codes definitions or modify the existing ones by modifying the epsg_codes.txt file in the Global Mapper installation folder.
i made a try, updating the "epsg_codes.txt" file with :
3942,Lambert-93-CC42,RGF-93,meters,FIRST STANDARD PARALLEL=41.25,SECOND STANDARD PARALLEL=42.75,CENTRAL MERIDIAN=3,ORIGIN LATITUDE=42,FALSE EASTING (m)=1700000,FALSE NORTHING (m)=1200000 3943,Lambert-93-CC43,RGF-93,meters,FIRST STANDARD PARALLEL=42.25,SECOND STANDARD PARALLEL=43.75,CENTRAL MERIDIAN=3,ORIGIN LATITUDE=43,FALSE EASTING (m)=1700000,FALSE NORTHING (m)=2200000 3944,Lambert-93-CC44,RGF-93,meters,FIRST STANDARD PARALLEL=43.25,SECOND STANDARD PARALLEL=44.75,CENTRAL MERIDIAN=3,ORIGIN LATITUDE=44,FALSE EASTING (m)=1700000,FALSE NORTHING (m)=3200000 3945,Lambert-93-CC45,RGF-93,meters,FIRST STANDARD PARALLEL=44.25,SECOND STANDARD PARALLEL=45.75,CENTRAL MERIDIAN=3,ORIGIN LATITUDE=45,FALSE EASTING (m)=1700000,FALSE NORTHING (m)=4200000 3946,Lambert-93-CC46,RGF-93,meters,FIRST STANDARD PARALLEL=45.25,SECOND STANDARD PARALLEL=46.75,CENTRAL MERIDIAN=3,ORIGIN LATITUDE=46,FALSE EASTING (m)=1700000,FALSE NORTHING (m)=5200000 3947,Lambert-93-CC47,RGF-93,meters,FIRST STANDARD PARALLEL=46.25,SECOND STANDARD PARALLEL=47.75,CENTRAL MERIDIAN=3,ORIGIN LATITUDE=47,FALSE EASTING (m)=1700000,FALSE NORTHING (m)=6200000 3948,Lambert-93-CC48,RGF-93,meters,FIRST STANDARD PARALLEL=47.25,SECOND STANDARD PARALLEL=48.75,CENTRAL MERIDIAN=3,ORIGIN LATITUDE=48,FALSE EASTING (m)=1700000,FALSE NORTHING (m)=7200000 3949,Lambert-93-CC49,RGF-93,meters,FIRST STANDARD PARALLEL=48.25,SECOND STANDARD PARALLEL=49.75,CENTRAL MERIDIAN=3,ORIGIN LATITUDE=49,FALSE EASTING (m)=1700000,FALSE NORTHING (m)=8200000 3950,Lambert-93-CC50,RGF-93,meters,FIRST STANDARD PARALLEL=49.25,SECOND STANDARD PARALLEL=50.75,CENTRAL MERIDIAN=3,ORIGIN LATITUDE=50,FALSE EASTING (m)=1700000,FALSE NORTHING (m)=9200000parameters can be also retrieved also from EPSG Geodetic Parameter Registry with Name : "RGF93 / CC"
the area in which I work is the Bas-Rhin in red on the map
it uses RGF93 / CC49
i made an ASCII Txt file containing the coordinates of the centroid of each town in this area
this file has been loaded in Global Mapper v10 with the projection "Lambert 1 Nord (Northern France)"
then the projection of the workspace was changed to "3949,Lambert-93-CC49" by using the "Init from EPSG" feature.
the same input was made with Circé which is an official IGN tool (see Résultats)
download is here : Logiciel Circé v3.2 pour la France Métropolitaine
and then the output coordinates where compared.
see the attachement "Transformation Grille_Global-Mapper vs CIRCE pour le 67.zip" (.xls file) for all details.
here is a graph showing the differences with Circé:
it appears that for X, they are below the centimeter, and in Y, they are grouped around the value of 7.57 centimeters which is comparable to a constant.
question
we need to upgrade our Global Mapper v9 to have the Lambert-93-CC support.
but we have to obtain results with less than a centimeter error compared to Circé.
in the meantime we can use IGNMap to retroproject our assembly from NTF to Lambert-93-CC,
but we prefer to use only one software for this job because it takes a long time to create the .tif files twice.
an another trick could be to offset the coordinates of the .tfw file.
i hope you will be able to solve this problem,
and thank you for reading my poor english post.
Richard,
Cadastre surveyor in France.
Comments
-
Richard,
I took a look at the NTF and RGF-93 transformations in Global Mapper and discovered that the NTF datums were setup to use the 'Clarke 1880' ellipsoid, rather than the very slightly different 'Clarke 1880 (IGN)' ellipsoid. This may account for the approximately constant offset that you are seeing. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper10.zip with this corrected for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v10.xx installation folder to give it a try.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
hello Mike,
thank you very much, and congratulations for your reactivity!
With this new version, the differences are negligible [dX -> 0.000 to 0.001], [dY -> -0.001 to 0.001]
Do you think integrate the new projections french Lambert-93-CC in the Projection pull-down menu ? -
It's good to hear the conversions are correct now. I will also go ahead and add the Lambert93 projections as built-ins to Global Mapper. I'll point you at a new build when that is ready.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
I have completed updating the built-in Lambert-93 projection to now be a zoned projection supporting the base Lambert-93 definition as well as the CC-42 through CC-50 zones. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper10.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v10.xx installation folder to give it a try.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Hello Mike,
you have done a great job !
I made the same tests with the same sample data for the version of 1 April 2009 of Global Mapper.
In the sense NTF towards L93-CC49 and in the sense L93-CC49 towards NTF, the differences are the same as yesterday, ie [dX -> 0.000 to 0.001 m], [dY -> -0.001 to 0.001 m].
thank you very much for the built-in Lambert93 projection zones in the pulldown menu ; it is much more pleasant to use this way.
I congratulate you on the quality and the rapidity of your assistance as well as for the excellence your expertise.
It is now time to contact our reseller in France and move to version 10.
Richard,
Cadastre surveyor, France.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website