Rectify vector position
rbr
Global Mapper User
Hi,
I opened 7 dxf files with globalmapper. They are in the correct position but I need to assign a coordinate system. I opened the overlay control center and I selected all the layers. Then I chose the rectify command and I generated the control points. But they have been assigned only to one layer. How can I assign the same control points to all the layers (files) with one single operation?
I opened 7 dxf files with globalmapper. They are in the correct position but I need to assign a coordinate system. I opened the overlay control center and I selected all the layers. Then I chose the rectify command and I generated the control points. But they have been assigned only to one layer. How can I assign the same control points to all the layers (files) with one single operation?
Comments
-
You can currently only provide control points for a single layer at a time, so whichever one that you right-clicked on is the one that is modified. What I would suggest is entering your control points once, then use the File menu on the rectification dialog to save your control points to a GCP file, then repeat the rectification for each other DXF file and just load the control points from the previously saved GCP file.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Thanks,
Best regards. -
global_mapper wrote: »What I would suggest is entering your control points once, then use the File menu on the rectification dialog to save your control points to a GCP file, then repeat the rectification for each other DXF file and just load the control points from the previously saved GCP file.
Hi,
It's not working under my GM (v11.02). I have DXF files (from CorelDraw) and even THE SAME file (I'm changing the filename) can not be properly rectified using previously saved GCP file. Is something wrong with my files?
Best regards
Wojtek, Poland -
Wojtek,
How are you doing the rectification?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
global_mapper wrote: »Wojtek,
How are you doing the rectification?
Hmm, normally...
For example, I have a rectangle shape in my GM workspace, I'm loading and rectifying a trapezium shape DXF file and I'm saving GCP points. And then I'm loading the same trapezium file (I'm changing the filename). Then I'm trying to rectify this second file, I'm loading GCPs and push "apply" and... sometimes is OK, but in most cases loaded GCP's are somewhere far away... I'm do not know what is wrong. What things has to be THE SAME to do multiple rectification using one GCP file?
Best regards
Wojtek, Poland -
Wojtek,
Is the projection set to the same in the rectification dialog each time that you do the rectification and the coordinates in the Shapefile that you are rectifying haven't been changed? When rectifying vector data if the input file coordinates have changed then the same GCPs wouldn't work. Likewise if the rectification projection was different then the end result would be located somewhere else on earth.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website