cgpsmapper questions
gpsguido
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
First thank you for your help so far, still have some questions.
Thanks for your help already.
guido
- I have a shp file with is 158 mb big and has about 1.000.000 segments in it.
opening takes a while but works oke. Before I used mapedit, therefore there is a colum with the name CGPS. Rename this to MP_TYPE seems not to work, the is to much data in the file. - In the manual there is some info over Automatically Inserting Vertices at Line Intersections , What I want is insert connections at endpoints.
when i get vertices at line intersections then with bridge you would have a problem. Is there a automated way. - Also for cgpsmapper it is neccesary to open all end vertices at the border of the map, this way you can route from tile to tile.
- is there a way to merge the polylines that are shorter then 5,4 meters. this should only be done when the name and routing attribute are the same
Thanks for your help already.
guido
Comments
-
- with a hex editor I managed to rename the CGPS to MP_TYPE
Let's hope the export is working oké -
Guido,
What do you mean when you say you want to "insert connections at endpoints"? If two lines meet at their endpoints already then the connection is implicit, you don't need to do anything else to add a connection. The option to insert vertices (and optional split) at the intersections of intersecting lines allows you to make connections at end points/vertices if your data set is not already set up this way. As you stated this is not desirable in the case of bridges and other roads that cross but do not intersect at grade.
There is not any way to automatically merge lines shorter than a particular distance.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
until now I used mapedit to generated the routing data in my files. The problem is the snap also when 2 lines cross.
that is not what I want I only want to snap at the end of lines.
It is snapped in between.
But it shouldn't snap there.
I have data without the node's and road id. -
When doing the intersection finding Global Mapper doesn't move any features or vertices, it just inserts new vertices and possibly splits lines at the intersections. I think what you want to use is the tool to find nearby line endpoints that don't connect so that you can manually evaluate whether they should be joined and then join them use the Digitizer Tool. See Global Mapper - User's Manual for more information on this tool.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website