Exporting to DTED
jaggi
Global Mapper User
Dear List members,
Currently, i've been involved in exporting img/tiff files to DTED 2 file
format; however the operation results in Dted files with unwanted empty extents at the background. This results in excess file size. Namely, 550kb img file ends up with 25MB dted file; plus the area of interest remains in the middle of a large extents with null values.
Do you have any suggestions to overcome my problem. Thanks
regards,
CY
Currently, i've been involved in exporting img/tiff files to DTED 2 file
format; however the operation results in Dted files with unwanted empty extents at the background. This results in excess file size. Namely, 550kb img file ends up with 25MB dted file; plus the area of interest remains in the middle of a large extents with null values.
Do you have any suggestions to overcome my problem. Thanks
regards,
CY
Comments
-
The DTED format itself specifies that DTED2 files have to be 1deg x 1deg tiles. So whatever area that you specify to export, a series of 1x1 degree tiles covering that area will be created with null values filling in the areas outside your specified area of interest. Unfortunately this is just how the DTED format is defined and deviating from this would mean that most DTED-compliant applications would not be able to read the results.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Thank you for the information!
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website