v24 Beta b081022 projection function bug
I choose 'Set View/Export Projection to Selected Layer Projection' . but the projection of the view doesn't change.
Comments
-
I just tried this and it works for me. What is the native projection of your selected layer and what is the current display projection on the Projection tab of the Configuration dialog?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
-
Hi mike
The projection of the workspace (configuration dialog projection tab) defaults to wgs84. I load a UTM data. Under normal circumstances. the configuration dialog projection tab will automatically become the same projection as the loaded data (automatically become UTM). but There is no automatic change in the Projection tab of the configuration dialog in v24 beta.
-
Ah so your issue is more the projection assignment at file load versus the Control Center 'Set View/Export Projection to Selected Layer Projection' option not working?
When you load the first layer, its native projection will be used as the display projection unless you had already set a projection or a default projection was specified.
I'm guessing what is happening is that you have selected the Digitizer Tool before load. The Digitizer Tool requires some projection to be set, so it will assign lat/lon/WGS84 (EPSG 4326) if no projection is set already. So when you load your first file, there is already a projection set, so it doesn't change until you explicitly change it.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
-
I didn't use Digitizer Tool . I just loaded my shp data directly (same for raster image data). modified the projection of the shp file ( or raster image data). then right clicked and used 'Set View/Export Projection to Selected Layer Projection' . Finally. there is no change in the projection tab of the configure dialog. and this problem has not been encountered in other lower versions.
-
Ah I see the issue. The projection is actually changing, the Configuration dialog just isn't updating the Projection tab when the projection is changed outside the dialog, so if you opened the Config dialog prior to loading the file, you wouldn't see the projection change on the dialog controls.
It looks like this bug has been there since v23.1. I will fix this.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
-
This will be fixed in the next beta.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website