Export Elevation Data using SDK with Nearest Neighbor Sampling
I was wondering if there was a way to specify the resampling algorithm when exporting elevation data using the SDK. I can do it using the GUI application, but the only option I can see in the documentation regarding resampling or interpolation deals with the layer properties.
Answers
-
There is not currently a way to specify non-default export resampling in the SDK, but I have made todo item GMSDK-285 to add this functionality, likely for the next release. What you could do now is spin through all loaded layers and explicitly set the resampling method for each layer to what you want for the export, then that method should be what is used as the export will detect the layer is using a non-default resampling method already.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
-
The only way I see for setting anything with regards to interpolation is the "GM_DrawFlags_NoAutoInterpolation" flag in the DrawFlags. Is that what I set?
-
You would use GM_GetRasterDisplayOptions to get the current settings for the layer, then change the mSamplingMethod for the layer, then call GM_SetRasterDisplayOptions to update the sampling method for the layer.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website