How to batch export GMG grid/point files with M instead of mm?
GMG files are in mm. THey are nice and fast to use when dealing with big data sets. When you export individual files from GM to say XYZ or Surfergrid, you can select meters as the export format.
When you do the same with batch exporter, there is no way to export in M. it defaults to the GBG preset (mm) and when i import my files in fledermaus, QGIS etc, the files are in mm (vertical).
Anyway to batch process GBG files without this issue?
thanks!
When you do the same with batch exporter, there is no way to export in M. it defaults to the GBG preset (mm) and when i import my files in fledermaus, QGIS etc, the files are in mm (vertical).
Anyway to batch process GBG files without this issue?
thanks!
Answers
-
most of the other software I use, cannot differentiate between mm and M on import, so i get some crazy relief
-
Hello,
The Batch Convert screen has a drop-down list where you can pick the vertical units to use. You can choose "Source Unit" or a specific unit, such as meters. Is this not working for you?
Cheers,
Bob -
OMG, how come i didnt see that all afternoon? I have been exporting grids 1 by 1 all day ... thanks! save!
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website