Shifting layer - raster image distortion
Hi, Im trying to align numerous GeoTiff images (photogrammetry data sets). Ive attempted to use the shift layer function both by the xy offset and the bearing option however on each occasion my raster is distorting. The complete image doesn't appear to all be shifting along the same path, its twisting out of alignment. Any advice please?
Answers
-
Hello,
I suggest that you contact Blue Marble Support directly via email (geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com). Please provide a detailed description of your work flow, including screen captures of the options you are using to shift your data, and a raster data set that becomes distorted. This will allow the support team to attempt to recreate the problem determine the cause. Thanks.
Cheers,
Bob
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website