Export_Vector
When exporting Lidar data based on a polygon file with the code below:
If the lidar layer is not present on the polygon the resulting layer contains the vertices of the polygon as lidar points. Am i doing something wrong in the export or missing something?
As shown in attached screenshot
EXPORT_VECTOR TYPE="LIDAR_LAS" FILENAME="%OUTDIR%%SHAPE_FNAME_WO_EXT%\DATA\NODE_%UNLOADED_LAYER%.las" POLYGON_CROP_FILE="%OUTDIR%%SHAPE_FNAME_WO_EXT%\NODES\NODE_%UNLOADED_LAYER%.shp"
If the lidar layer is not present on the polygon the resulting layer contains the vertices of the polygon as lidar points. Am i doing something wrong in the export or missing something?
As shown in attached screenshot
Answers
-
Solved: I was missing the EXPORT_LAYER parameter
-
Update:
After solving the erroneous points and modifying the export function to use the shape layer without being split with the following code:
EXPORT_VECTOR EXPORT_LAYER="%LAS_TO_LOAD%" TYPE="LIDAR_LAS" FILENAME="%OUTDIR%%SHAPE_FNAME_WO_EXT%\DATA\NODE_.las" POLYGON_CROP_FILE="%SHAPE_TO_LOAD%" POLYGON_CROP_USE_EACH=YES POLYGON_CROP_NAME_ATTR="bnid"
This works fine apart from the first export of LAS files is empty, referring to cell 328 in the picture above. Which does not contain any LIDAR data, but still creates a LAS file; any idea why this is?
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website