Pix4d LAZ metadata (positioning) changed upon import to GM, How so?
imagecatcher
Global Mapper User
I process UAV Photogrammetry with Pix4d and import into GM 19.1. just for this job, All the files import fine except the LAZ. GM somehow has altered the metadata projection, all but zeroing out the latitudes.
How can this happen and more importantly how can I fix it?
Thanks
Troy
How can this happen and more importantly how can I fix it?
Thanks
Troy
Answers
-
Hello,
I suggest that you download the latest release of Global Mapper 19.1 to see if that resolves your problem with LAZ metadata. After that, if you are still having a problem, you should contact Blue Marble Support directly via email (geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com). Please include a detailed description of your work flow, including screen captures of any Global Mapper options screens, and the data you are working with. This will help them reproduce the problem and work out a solution.
Cheers,
Bob -
I'll give it a shot Bob. Thanks
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website