Transform image/lidar/contours based on a file
bikerpenguin
Global Mapper User
in Bug Report
I am trying to convert some imagery/lidar and contours generated from the lidar from state plane to a local coordinate system. I have a handful of coordinate points in both systems. When I transform the images and the contours, they come in the right place, when I transform the lidar, they come in somewhere completely different. Is there another method I can use or do I need to set up something different for the lidar?
Thanks,
Brian
Tagged:
Answers
-
I am using v 18.2.2 b083017
-
Hi.
have you tried batch process to convert the data
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website