How to import DTED level 1 from zone II?
I am importing DTED level 1 from zone II above north 50 latitude (6 arc sec) and it is coming in as if the data is imported as zone1 (3 arc sec). The coverage is only the left half of the geo-cell. Is there a way to configure Global Mapper to recognize the grid spacing differences between zones.
Tagged:
Answers
-
Hello,
I recommend that you send an e-mail describing your workflow and the results, with a copy of your sample data (in your case, a workspace that downloads the DTED data from the location you specified) to Blue Marble Geographics support (geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com). This will ensure that the support team sees the problem and can provide you with a timely response. Thank you.
Cheers,
Bob
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website