How to see 3D contour lines generated in Global Mapper in AutoCad?
wagnerpk
Global Mapper User
I created contour lines using tif image with elevation information. I exported to AutoCad (tried both dwg and dxf). But I can't see it in 3D in AutoCad (I'm using AutoCad Map 3D 2010). But it appears good when I see in 2D.
The problem is that 'x' and 'y' axis are in lat/lon coordinates and 'z' axis is in meters elevation. This makes impossíble to see the contour lines in 3D in AutoCad like I can see in Global Mapper.
Does someone know how to fix this?
The problem is that 'x' and 'y' axis are in lat/lon coordinates and 'z' axis is in meters elevation. This makes impossíble to see the contour lines in 3D in AutoCad like I can see in Global Mapper.
Does someone know how to fix this?
Comments
-
Try changing your projection on the Projection tab of the Configuration dialog to one that uses linear units so that the XY units will match the Z units. The UTM projection works well so long as your data doesn't span more than about 10 degree of longitude.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
I have used the UTM projection for my contour,but still when i am trying to see it in 3d on auto cad still facing problem. Pls guide
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website