DWG 'z' values set to 0 when imported into GM17
Cyrrus
Global Mapper User
in Bug Report
Global Mapper v17.0.2 (b101915) - REGISTERED - I imported a CAD building file (.DWG) containing polyface meshes of various z values into GM17. The building elevations in GM17 were all set to 0m. When I used GM13 the elevations would be taken from the .DWG z values.
Answers
-
I recommend that you send a description of your workflow and results, and a copy of your data, to Blue Marble Geographics Support (geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com). This will ensure that the support team knows about the problem, and will expedite a solution. Thank you.
-
The support team have fixed the problem and issued an updated version, b110615. Excellent response!
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website