projection parameters: how are they changed?
mhguda
Global Mapper User
I remember using a previous version of global mapper and being able to change the projection parameters such as central meridian, origin latitude, etc. but I cannot find how they can be edited in GM9.
I want to do this in order to load a DWG file and get the right latitude and longitude for it when working with the data.
Thanks in advance!
I want to do this in order to load a DWG file and get the right latitude and longitude for it when working with the data.
Thanks in advance!
Comments
-
You can edit those parameters for projections that use them. Many locally defined grid systems are based on a Transverse Mercator projection. For that projection you can edit the parameters that you listed.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website