exporting line vertices with elevations from DEM
I have one DEM (z). One set of lines (x, y). Trying to Exxport x, y, z for further analysis
I get x , y, -999999.000 in the export.
Please advise
ps. I can get z's if I select a line feature, view the vertices and copy to clipboard ... but i have hundreds of line segments
I get x , y, -999999.000 in the export.
Please advise
ps. I can get z's if I select a line feature, view the vertices and copy to clipboard ... but i have hundreds of line segments
Answers
-
What version of Global Mapper are you using?
What was your workflow for the export? What data format are you exporting, and what export options did you specify?
In Global Mapper 17, I loaded a DEM and some 2D lines that overlap it, and exported to a Simple ASCII Text File. On the Export Options dialog, I used comma for a coordinate separator and checked the box next to "Export Elevations for Each Vertex". In the output file, I got an elevation value for each coordinate. The only exception was on coordinates that did not actually overlap the DEM. On those I got -999999, which is the "no data" value. Is that similar to what you did?
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website