Removing custom descriptions
Hunter Geophysics
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Hi there,
I have imported some point data from my total station into GM v15.2 via a DXF file.
Unfortunately, the total station puts the point code into what becomes a custom description line in Global Mapper.
I have attached a screenshot of the problem.
Normally, I would think unticking the custom description box in the screenshot would fix it. However, it does not, and my map legend has these weird codes from the total station rather than the actual point type.
Is there a way of removing this description?
Thanks in advance,
David
P.S. I'm also having the same issue with lines and areas from the same DXF. However, with lines and areas, I can split the layers based on description, and then re-combine the layers based on type in order to create a new layer without the custom descriptions. Unfortunately, the 'Crop/Combine/Split' menu doesn't appear when right-clicking on points, so I can't do it that way.
Snap 2014-12-05 at 19.23.05.png
I have imported some point data from my total station into GM v15.2 via a DXF file.
Unfortunately, the total station puts the point code into what becomes a custom description line in Global Mapper.
I have attached a screenshot of the problem.
Normally, I would think unticking the custom description box in the screenshot would fix it. However, it does not, and my map legend has these weird codes from the total station rather than the actual point type.
Is there a way of removing this description?
Thanks in advance,
David
P.S. I'm also having the same issue with lines and areas from the same DXF. However, with lines and areas, I can split the layers based on description, and then re-combine the layers based on type in order to create a new layer without the custom descriptions. Unfortunately, the 'Crop/Combine/Split' menu doesn't appear when right-clicking on points, so I can't do it that way.
Snap 2014-12-05 at 19.23.05.png
Comments
-
Actually, the issue has occurred with line features that I can't change either.
I have, though, manually dealt with the problem by creating new point and line features in the place of the original imported data. Thankfully, this isn't a particularly large dataset.
Thanks anyway. -
Um, the same issue has arisen with a different, larger dataset. Is there any way of fixing this, please?
-
Hi David,
Can you upload a zip archive containing the smaller data set (i.e., the one from your first post) and associated workspace so we can take a look at what is happening? If the data is too large to attach here, please send an e-mail to geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com referencing this post, and we can provide FTP information, or a link to our Dropbox folder.
Cheers,
Bob
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website