Is there any way GM can output the ground coordinates for the 4 corners of an image?
gguy
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
I am geo rectifying rectangle images in Global Mapper and it's very easy to add the control points to rectify the image, but once I've done that, I need to get the coordinates for all 4 corners of my image.
Anyway to do that? Thanks.
Anyway to do that? Thanks.
Comments
-
Home > Image Rectification > Rectifier Options Menu
- Add Control Points at Corner Points
This option allows you to easily create a control point at each corner of the layer being rectified.
If enough other control points have already been entered to do a rectification, the new corner control points will automatically be initialized with the best guess at the ground/projected location, otherwise they will be initialized with dummy values.
- Add Control Points at Corner Points
-
Thanks, will give it a try.
-
Is there anyway to output the coordinates into a notepad or something. Currently, as I read the coordinates, I have to write each one down, and with long numbers such as these, and as many as I have to write down, that leaves alot of room for error. If there was a way I could simply cut and paste the numbers into my spreadsheet, that would be ideal. Please let me know, thanks so much.
-
Also, I need the coordinates in decimal degrees. Is there anyway to get that in GM. When I double click on a control point and it loads those coordinates into the 4 boxes above, none of those boxes show the coordinates in degrees.
-
Home > Scripting Reference > Script Commands > QUERY_LAYER_METADATA
QUERY_LAYER_METADATA
The QUERY_LAYER_METADATA command is used to read metadata values.
This command uses the METADATA_LAYER and METADATA_ATTR parameters, plus one additional one:
RESULT_VAR - specifies the name of the script variable where the metadata will be stored.
Example: Stores the layer's DESCRIPTION metadata in a variable called %DESC%.DEFINE_VAR NAME="LAYER" VALUE="P:\Data\Areas.shp" IMPORT FILENAME="%LAYER%" TYPE="SHAPEFILE" QUERY_LAYER_METADATA METADATA_LAYER="%LAYER%" METADATA_ATTR="DESCRIPTION" \ RESULT_VAR="DESC"
Home > Scripting Reference > Script Commands > EXPORT_METADATA
EXPORT_METADATA
The EXPORT_METADATA command exports the metadata for a specified load layer.
The following parameters are supported by the command.- FILENAME - full path of file (must already be loaded) that you want to save the metadata for.
- METADATA_FILENAME - full path of new text file to create on disk containing the metadata for the specified layer.
example :
Could We Flag EXPORT As When IMPORTING?
i_neva_meta.gmsGLOBAL_MAPPER_SCRIPT VERSION=1.00 EXPORT_METADATA FILENAME="*" \ HEADER="This is a very nice addition to any export\n\ Thank you Mike! :)\n\n " \ METADATA_FILENAME="i_neva_meta.txt"
i_neva_meta.txtThis is a very nice addition to any export Thank you Mike! :) FILENAME=C:\Jobs\2012\1245 Cold Spring\AS270\AS270.csv DESCRIPTION=AS270.csv AREA COUNT=0 LINE COUNT=0 POINT COUNT=2 (1 deleted) UPPER LEFT X=1028033.89 UPPER LEFT Y=297270.38 LOWER RIGHT X=1056990.77 LOWER RIGHT Y=265619.57 WEST LONGITUDE=68° 19' 56.9249" W NORTH LATITUDE=44° 28' 55.4871" N EAST LONGITUDE=68° 13' 16.5945" W SOUTH LATITUDE=44° 23' 42.1373" N PROJ_DESC=State Plane (Maine East) / NAD83 / feet PROJ_DATUM=NAD83 PROJ_UNITS=feet COVERED AREA=21040 acres FILENAME=F:\2008 Low Tide imagery\Lamoine Village.gmc DESCRIPTION=Lamoine Village LIDAR POINT COUNT=0 POINT CLOUD MEMORY=0.1 MB LIDAR POINT DENSITY=0 samples / m^2 LIDAR OFFSET=( 0, 0, 0 ) LIDAR SCALE=( 1, 1, 1 ) UPPER LEFT X=549686.000 UPPER LEFT Y=4927682.500 LOWER RIGHT X=557188.000 LOWER RIGHT Y=4922883.500 WEST LONGITUDE=68° 22' 31.6391" W NORTH LATITUDE=44° 30' 2.7034" N EAST LONGITUDE=68° 16' 50.2685" W SOUTH LATITUDE=44° 27' 25.1773" N PROJ_DESC=UTM Zone 19 / NAD83 / meters PROJ_DATUM=NAD83 PROJ_UNITS=meters EPSG_CODE=26919 COVERED AREA=8896.3 acres NUM BANDS=3 BIT DEPTH=24 MAPS IN CATALOG=6 FILENAME=C:\Jobs\2012\1245 Cold Spring\control.shp DESCRIPTION=control.shp AREA COUNT=0 LINE COUNT=0 POINT COUNT=11 UPPER LEFT X=1028033.89 UPPER LEFT Y=297270.37 LOWER RIGHT X=1029051.60 LOWER RIGHT Y=296679.99 WEST LONGITUDE=68° 19' 56.0478" W NORTH LATITUDE=44° 28' 55.4871" N EAST LONGITUDE=68° 19' 41.9926" W SOUTH LATITUDE=44° 28' 49.6359" N PROJ_DESC=State Plane (Maine East) / NAD83 / feet PROJ_DATUM=NAD83 PROJ_UNITS=feet COVERED AREA=13.793 acres
take also a look at Can Loops Be Nested In Other Loops? -
what if you create bboxes and then points at the 4 corners
then assign coordinate attributes to them
extract them on a txt file via the binoculars function (basically copy and paste them on an empty notepad file)
y
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website