LAT_LON_BOUNDS across 180th Meridian
walterboyd
Global Mapper User
I'm trying to use the EXPORT_RASTER command with LAT_LON_BOUNDS of an area that crosses the 180th meridian:
EXPORT_RASTER FILENAME="d:\myfile.jpg" \
TYPE=JPEG \
QUALITY=100 \
SPATIAL_RES=160,160 \
FORCE_SQUARE_PIXELS=YES \
LAT_LON_BOUNDS=173E,48.99N,172.48W,57.01N \
GEN_WORLD_FILE=YES \
GEN_OZI_MAP_FILE=YES \
GEN_PRJ_FILE=YES SAMPLING_METHOD=BICUBIC \
ONLY_GENERATE_METADATA=NO
I'm getting the error "JPEG would be larger than JPEG format can handle".
I'm exporting a bunch of other similar sized areas in Alaska without any issue. Only this one, which crosses the 180th meridian, causes a problem.
I've tried various other lat/lon formats, all generate the same error.
Is this a bug? Any ideas for a workaround?
Thanks,
Walter
EXPORT_RASTER FILENAME="d:\myfile.jpg" \
TYPE=JPEG \
QUALITY=100 \
SPATIAL_RES=160,160 \
FORCE_SQUARE_PIXELS=YES \
LAT_LON_BOUNDS=173E,48.99N,172.48W,57.01N \
GEN_WORLD_FILE=YES \
GEN_OZI_MAP_FILE=YES \
GEN_PRJ_FILE=YES SAMPLING_METHOD=BICUBIC \
ONLY_GENERATE_METADATA=NO
I'm getting the error "JPEG would be larger than JPEG format can handle".
I'm exporting a bunch of other similar sized areas in Alaska without any issue. Only this one, which crosses the 180th meridian, causes a problem.
I've tried various other lat/lon formats, all generate the same error.
Is this a bug? Any ideas for a workaround?
Thanks,
Walter
Comments
-
What projection are you exporting to (and perhaps, from)? Whether this is possible depends upon the current projection. Some projections literally can't cross the 180th meridian because the maths won't go there.
If you need to export in a projection where it isn't technically possible, you may need to (a) tell Global Mapper a lie about where the data is located (e.g. shift everything by 90° west before export, then the result by 90° east), or (b) export in two parts and stitch them together afterwards. Even these workarounds won't work in some cases.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website