Seam lines autoclassified to power lines
NGA1976
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Hi,
When we are bringing DSM data into global mapper as las files from photogrammetric software we are finding a strange phenomenon that certain areas, mainly seam lines but other areas too are being auto classified by the LiDAR module as power lines. We get round this by selecting the 'powerlines' and reclassifying them to ground points, then when we do 'autoclassify ground points' we check to option to reset ground points to unclassified.
just thought this a bit strange
thanks in advance
Nicholas Addy
When we are bringing DSM data into global mapper as las files from photogrammetric software we are finding a strange phenomenon that certain areas, mainly seam lines but other areas too are being auto classified by the LiDAR module as power lines. We get round this by selecting the 'powerlines' and reclassifying them to ground points, then when we do 'autoclassify ground points' we check to option to reset ground points to unclassified.
just thought this a bit strange
thanks in advance
Nicholas Addy
Comments
-
here is a screen shot
gmseamlines.jpg -
Hi Nicholas,
Does this data have ASPRS defined classification values? Can you provide a sample of the data with a bit more information regarding the data's provenance?
Regards,
Jasmine -
Please email us at geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com, for a Dropbox invite or FTP connection parameters.
Thanks,
Jasmine
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website