Zoom to view scale does not work
hydrokiwi
Global Mapper User
The Zoom to scale does not work in Version 15.2. It used to work with V 14.
Comments
-
It seems to work for me. Can you get the latest from Global Mapper Downloads and see if you have the same issue?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
HI
New user of V16 but very old user of V13 and older, I have also a problem with to Zoom to scale .
If I put let say 100000 for 1:100000 I have in fact a 1: 69170 as a result.
My configuration is in Meters (M/km) .
Was working fine in V13 .
Thanks -
Hello,
This seems to be working fine for me.
If you have not already done so, I recommend getting the latest release of Global Mapper to see if the problem has already been fixed. If you have already done that, or the problem persists in the latest release, then your best bet is to send an e-mail containing a detailed description of your workflow and results, along with your data, if possible, to Blue Marble Geographics support (geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com). This will ensure that the support team sees the problem and can determine the solution. Thank you.
Global Mapper download link: Global Mapper Downloads
Cheers,
Bob
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website