Rotated, multiline point labels
Tom Davis
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Hello, Mike --
I understand that this may have a lower priority than other tasks, but I believe that support for rotated, multiline point labels is an important feature. I am particularly interested in PDF output.
Thanks.
-- Tom
I understand that this may have a lower priority than other tasks, but I believe that support for rotated, multiline point labels is an important feature. I am particularly interested in PDF output.
Thanks.
-- Tom
Comments
-
Tom,
I have added this to our todo list as item #11605. This thread is linked to the task so once it is ready to test a new build should be posted to that thread.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/products/global-mapper.php -
Hello, Mike --
Is this feature in v15.1?
Thanks.
-- Tom -
Tom,
Yes that is in v15.1. It looks like it was actually added in response to another feature, so we missed posting the new build here when it was originally done.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Hello, Mike --
Everything is perfect in the GM 15.1 viewer, but PDF output has a lot of missing labels, and the justification is wrong for horizontal labels.
I have attached example gm_style, xyz, gmw, and pdf files.
Thanks.
-- Tom -
Tom,
It looks like at the default DPI settings the text is close enough to overlapping that much of it isn't shown. If you go to the Vector Display tab of the Configuration dialog you can check the box to 'Always Display All Labels', then the text will display even it it's close to overlapping. This should make it all show up.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Hi, Mike --
Checking Always Display All Labels does not appear to make any difference in the PDF output: many labels are missing, and horizontal labels are right-justified.
-- Tom -
Tom,
Ah I tried just exporting a piece and it was ok, but not the whole thing. Turns out the small fixed height for the labels was causing them to be ignored if they would be small on the export. However since you can zoom in on PDF files and they aren't really a fixed pixel size that didn't matter. I've fixed that now and they should export to PDF using normal label collision rules. I have placed a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper15.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v15.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v15 version there is a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper15_64bit.zip .
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Thank you, Mike.
All labels plot now, but the font is not preserved (was Tahoma, now appears to be a fixed pitch, serif font), and justification is not correct (horizontal labels are more-or-less right justified, some rotated labels are better, all labels should be center justified).
Is there anything I can do about that?
-- Tom -
Tom,
I have found the issue with the font's not always saving properly and fixed that. I'll finish correcting the placement in the morning and get you a new build.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Thanks, Mike.
If it's any help, v14.2 justified horizontal labels properly.
-- Tom -
Tom,
I believe I have all of the issues fixed now. I have placed a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper15.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v15.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v15 version there is a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper15_64bit.zip .
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Oops hold on, still some issue with some angles. Working on fix now, should have it shortly.
-
Ok you can try getting the latest build now, should work for all text orientations.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru -
Hi, Mike --
Leading (interline spacing) and, to a lesser extent, justification of rotated labels are affected by output scale. I have attached two files: leading.png is a screen shot of a portion of the overall San Jacinto PDF, and leading.pdf is an exported PDF of just that portion.
Compare the labels for Curci\n13.96 ac, Curci\n98 Lots\n26.32 ac, and James & Mary\nCiernia\n7.22 ac. The small-scale PDF (leading.pdf) is just about perfect. The overall PDF (illustrated in leading.png) exhibits both leading and justification (Curci\n98 Lots\n26.32 ac) problems.
-- Tom -
Tom,
The issue is that the label placement is done with a resolution of 1 "pixel", but PDF allows placing things at floating point locations. If you export to a larger page size so that the text is more "dots/pixels" in the PDF they will be placed correctly. I will also check and see if I can somehow make the text placement work at a higher resolution.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Thanks, Mike.
I understand the difficulty and appreciate your efforts.
-- Tom -
Tom,
I've updated our label placement to allow sub-pixel placement and now the 300 DPI letter size output looks much better. I have placed a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper15.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v15.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v15 version there is a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper15_64bit.zip .
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
At 150 dpi, letter size has acceptable leading with only minor justification issues.
At 300 dpi, letter size looks good.
Even at 150 dpi, ledger size looks fine.
You did good! Thank you very much.
-- Tom
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website