Load LiDAR to selected bounds
kbellis
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
LiDAR Load to selected bounds.PNG
If I've already suggested this out loud here on the forum - I cannot remember... though I've thought about it more than once. Other types of vector data can be loaded in the workspace having predefined the limits / bounds - why not point clouds too?
If I've already suggested this out loud here on the forum - I cannot remember... though I've thought about it more than once. Other types of vector data can be loaded in the workspace having predefined the limits / bounds - why not point clouds too?
Comments
-
Isn't the option you have highlighted on the Lidar import dialog what you are talking about? You can filter Lidar point clouds to a bounding rectangle on import. Maybe you said it backwards and mean you want to limit other types to just some bounds?
There is such a thing for a couple of formats that tend to be huge, like OSM XML files, but it would be something that has to be added on a per-format basis and most formats don't have an options dialog that displays at load time so it would have to be hidden somewhere so as not to add extra to the interface.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Yes - that's exactly what I'm talking about; however, you'll notice that the Crop to Selected Area Feature(s) is grayed out which then leaves the user to manually draw (limited to a rectangular field) the area for importing the LiDAR points.
The filtering to bounding rectangle - as far as I've been able to discover - is limited to what the user subsequently draws in the midst of the Load dialog and not what has been previously drawn and selected. Please set me straight if I'm missing something. -
I have updated the Lidar import to allow using the 'Crop to Selected Area' option, although for now it will just crop to the bounding box of the areas and not actually do the point-in-poly tests, mainly because of the extra complexity of having to save that crop polygon in a workspace for automated loads later (bounding box is already supported).
I have placed a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper15.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v15.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v15 version there is a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper15_64bit.zip .
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Hey Mike - That's the most amazingly fastest mod I've seen to date!! Thank you so much!!
Rectangle is perfectly fine.. and there's more to this - now implemented - suggestion; more on that in another thread once I can articulate / illustrate the idea. -
Whoooa - hold up one second, Windows thinks that the archive isn't valid
-
I posted the message while the .zip was still uploading, anticipating it would be at least 5 minutes before you downloaded Try again now that it's actually finished.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website