What wrong with 31st May?
Ollie
Global Mapper User
When loading some GPX files recently I could not get the time stamp to appear when using " Feature Information / Vertex list and on saving all the time stamps were lost. After some investigation I think that the date 31st May is the problem. I have attached 3 short files. Test file-01 loads and works Ok, file-02 which has 31st May in one record will not display the time stamp and when saved ( file-03 ) all time stamp information is missing.
Comments
-
I took a look and discovered that any timestamp on the 31st of a month was being treated as invalid. I have placed a new build of Global Mapper 9 with this fixed at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper9.zip . Simply download that file and extract the contents over your existing v9.xx installation to give it a try.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Thanks for the quick solution. I notice however that a date of the 31st of April an invalid date is displayed as 1st May not a problem for me and I haver not checked the other relevant months but be aware.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website