BUFFER_DIST strange behaviour (GM v15.0.6 b102613 [64-bit])
RobertR
GlobalMapper Fan!Trusted User
Hello all,
I am working on a project and I tried to create some buffers around my point features using "miles" distance but the result is not good:
buffer_miles.PNG
If I replace with the equivalent in Meters it works.:
buffer_meters.PNG
Also, a few more things:
I noticed that the COPY_ATTR function does not work well neither in the scripting environment, nor in the Desktop version. I want to bring in a column ("IMPORTED") from the Buffered Areas (Polygons) to the points. Regardless of the method I use, it always brings only one value (the first one encountered maybe?) although I specify ATTR_TO_COPY="IMPORTED" ALL. In the desktop software it does not pop-up the question weather I should copy the first value, all or none as it is supposed to. It just brings in one values as you can see below, although the point is overlapped by 3 circle areas:
buffer_copy_attr.PNG
I could not find a valid link for v14 to try out there. Can you please look into this and tell me what I am missing maybe?
I am working on a project and I tried to create some buffers around my point features using "miles" distance but the result is not good:
EDIT_VECTOR FILENAME="C:\test\result\output.shp" BUFFER_DIST="0.35" BUFFER_ATTR_UNITS="MILES"
buffer_miles.PNG
If I replace with the equivalent in Meters it works.:
EDIT_VECTOR FILENAME="C:\test\result\output.shp" BUFFER_DIST="482.803" BUFFER_ATTR_UNITS="M" BUFFER_CREATE_RECTS="NO"Am I missing something here?
buffer_meters.PNG
Also, a few more things:
I noticed that the COPY_ATTR function does not work well neither in the scripting environment, nor in the Desktop version. I want to bring in a column ("IMPORTED") from the Buffered Areas (Polygons) to the points. Regardless of the method I use, it always brings only one value (the first one encountered maybe?) although I specify ATTR_TO_COPY="IMPORTED" ALL. In the desktop software it does not pop-up the question weather I should copy the first value, all or none as it is supposed to. It just brings in one values as you can see below, although the point is overlapped by 3 circle areas:
buffer_copy_attr.PNG
I could not find a valid link for v14 to try out there. Can you please look into this and tell me what I am missing maybe?
Comments
-
Robert,
Ah it looks like MILES weren't being converted properly and were instead being used as meters. I've fixed this and also updated the BUFFER_DIST parameter itself to use the BUFFER_ATTR_UNITS value as units and also support putting units right in the value, like BUFFER_DIST="2.0 miles" for 2 miles. I have placed a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper15.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v15.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v15 version there is a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper15_64bit.zip .
The attribute copy from areas to points currently only supports copying attributes from the top-most area at any point location. However I'll update that to add an option to keep from all areas if multiple (or just first) like you can going from points to areas. I'll let you know when that's ready.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
global_mapper wrote: »Robert,
The attribute copy from areas to points currently only supports copying attributes from the top-most area at any point location. However I'll update that to add an option to keep from all areas if multiple (or just first) like you can going from points to areas. I'll let you know when that's ready.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation
Mike,
I would highly appreciate a quick fix for this second issue as it is a crucial part of the project and a good fix in general. I would really appreciate it.
Nevertheless I thank you for the other fix as well. The feedback here is always the best part of the GM product. -
Robert,
I have updated the copying of attributes from areas to points to have a prompt to control how to handle multiple areas under the point. From the COPY_ATTRS script command you can add MULTI_AREA=ALL (or MULTI_AREA=FIRST or MULTI_AREA=NONE) to control this. I have placed a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper15.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v15.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v15 version there is a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper15_64bit.zip .
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Hello Mike,
Thank you for the great support. -
Hello again,
I just tried the COPY_ATTRS script command + MULTI_AREA=ALL but I still get only one value, both in the scripting environment, and in the Desktop environment. -
Robert,
Can you provide a sample data file to try this with and the full script line you are using? I'm not seeing anything wrong in the code. Also if you use the Digitizer Tool Copy Attributes option do you get the prompt there and does the Use All Areas option work?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
global_mapper wrote: »Robert,
Can you provide a sample data file to try this with and the full script line you are using? I'm not seeing anything wrong in the code. Also if you use the Digitizer Tool Copy Attributes option do you get the prompt there and does the Use All Areas option work?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation
Hello Mike,
I attached a sample data. I also added a snip with the result (copied attribute);
I tried again from the Digitizer Tool Copy Attributes, and although I have that option "Add Attributes from Each Containing Point" it always adds a single value. Unfortunately I do not have the scripting line but I just added the new parameter to the copy_attr method. I think after you see the sample data you will figure out the issue as it does not work for me in the Desktop Environment, nor in the scripting envir.
ForMike.zip -
Robert,
Ah I see the issue. If there are multiple areas with the same attribute only the first value of that attribute was used rather than appending all of them together. I've fixed that. I have placed a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper15.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v15.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v15 version there is a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper15_64bit.zip .
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Hello Mike,
It seems to be doing a great job now. Thanks for the fix. -
Back again with this issue,
I know it is a long shot but here we go:
I am using very often the following command:CALC_ATTR .... MULTI_AREA="ALL"
Is very useful to show which stores, stations, landmarks are in a buffer area.
What would be really cool is to have them listed alphabetically in the attribute file once the process has run.
Currently I have something like:P&A, 8th Lane, Andrew's Market, 16th Store.
This is good but if it is possible to add an option to get them like:8th Lane, 16th Store, Andrew's Market, P&A
The end result is a .csv which has nicely formatted rows showing these, directly from the .gms script. The problem is that in order to have them listed alphabetically, I need to open the .csv file and make manual corrections. It is easier to read them if they are ordered.
I wonder if this extra-option can be added. If yes, I could load the .csv file directly after it is processed by the .gms script. -
Robert,
I'll add a new option to sort multiple items and point you at a new build when it's ready. Our todo item number is 13234.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Mike,
This would be a huge add! many thanks and count me in to support GlobalMapper whenever it will be needed! -
Robert,
I've added the new option, so if you add MULTI_AREA=ALL_SORT to your script command they should be combined and sorted alphabetically with a comma in between. I have placed a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper15.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v15.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v15 version there is a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper15_64bit.zip .
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
I have tested the new build in past day and it seems it is doing a great job!
Awesome work.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website