Create New Imagine Raster File from Attribute Field
krl
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Support,
I have an Erdas Imagine raster image that has many fields. I want to extract a new raster based on a different field than is used by Global Mapper on opening the file.
I can't seem to find a way to display the raster with any other field than the default on opening the file.
Can this be done?
Thanks, Keith
I have an Erdas Imagine raster image that has many fields. I want to extract a new raster based on a different field than is used by Global Mapper on opening the file.
I can't seem to find a way to display the raster with any other field than the default on opening the file.
Can this be done?
Thanks, Keith
Comments
-
Keith,
You can go to the Band Setup tab of the Options dialog for the layer (accessible from the Control Center) and then set up the display to use whichever bands that you want.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
The band tab is not available for this file. Wants to display data as elevation.
I added attachment for your review.
Thanks, Keith -
Keith,
I'm only showing a single signed 32-bit integer band in the file. Are you expecting multiple bands of data?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
No, it's a one-band image but in ArcGIS it has many attributes associated with the table. I attached a screen-shot of the table.CaptureArcGIS_Table.JPG
-
Is there maybe another file besides just the .img that the attribute data associated with each value comes from? I'm not seeing it anywhere in the .img file itself.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Yes, never noticed that before cause I was just using the application to open the file. There is a .vat.dbf file (table) associated with the image. I guess I'll contact ESRI and see if they have a way to generate a grid from the associated table. Otherwise, I'll convert the grid to a point file based on the attribute I need and interpolate back to a grid.
Thanks for your assistance!
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website