Attributes missing on SHP to DWG conversion
kstanley
Global Mapper User
Hi,
When I convert a shape file to dwg, the attribute data in the shape file is not visible in the dwg. My search showed that the data does not pass but the post was from a few years ago. Is this still the case?
Thank you.
When I convert a shape file to dwg, the attribute data in the shape file is not visible in the dwg. My search showed that the data does not pass but the post was from a few years ago. Is this still the case?
Thank you.
Comments
-
That is still the case. Attribute data does not currently pass through export to DWG or DXF format. It should be maintained in nearly all other formats that support a bit more straight-forward method of associating attributes with features than those CAD formats.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Got it. Thank you.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website