Export to geotiff from google earth, some area is always blank
yjzhang123
Global Mapper User
Comments
-
Are you exporting from Google Earth or from in Global Mapper? I'm not quite sure the procedure to get the bottom image.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
I got the bottom image in GM. Thanks.
-
The KML file just has an area and a line feature in it, there isn't any imagery in the KML file itself. Do you maybe need to load some imagery in Global Mapper for that area using the File->Download Online Imagery/Data menu command?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/ -
Yes, I use google earth as Imagery source.
-
Have you somehow added Google Earth as an imagery source in Global Mapper? I guess I'm still not sure exactly which direction you are going. As far as I know there is not any way to stream the Google Earth data sources into Global Mapper. You can go the other way, but the Google Earth data sources are not accessible outside of that application.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
You can visit goolge earth to add following line to wms_user_sources.txt:
GMAP|png|-180.00000000000000000,-90.00000000000000000,180.00000000000000000,90.00000000000000000||19|256|900913|<>|google earth*http://khm1.google.com/kh/v=128&src=app&x=%x&y=%y&z=%z&s=Galileo
Thanks -
That is interesting, I wasn't aware that you could access the Google Earth imagery externally through a simple URL like that. Of course it violates the Google Terms of Service to do so, so we could never add this as a built-in to Global Mapper, but it certainly does work!
It looks like the Google Earth imagery isn't populated all the way down at that location. I just did an export at 1 meter per pixel in your area and got the attached results. You may just want to change your export resolution.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
I think, it is strange that I can view the image correctly as the top picture, but it does not work when I try to export the same area. Is there any different between viewing and exporting?
Thanks -
The sample spacing/resolution that you export could be the issue. Try 1 meter resolution in each direction and see if that works.
Also are you checking to include vector features when exporting? You might try unchecking that. Also what version of Global Mapper are you using?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Anyway, after I decreased the resolution, it works. Thanks for your help.
In the next version, I suggest to add a new function which can log exporting process.
Thanks again
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website