GM not printing to scale
apache
Global Mapper User
When printing to scale of 1:12000, the print comes out about 16% over actual distance. The onscreen measure tool reports correct distance and also the scale bar prints correctly (to scale) but not the map. I have not altered any projection or scaling options.
Comments
-
What version of Global Mapper are you using and what projection do you have selected on the PRojection tab of the Configuration dialog? There is no such thing as a 100% accurate scale in every direction at all places for a 2D display of the 3D surface of the earth, but you can get pretty close with an appropriate projected system. Other systems, like Geographic or Mercator, may have significant distortion in the X direction.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/products/global-mapper.php -
V14.1; Mercator
-
Mercator is one of the projections that is heavily distorted in the X direction. If you change your projection to the Projection tab of the Configuration dialog to a good projected one for your map area (UTM is often a good choice) the scale will likely be more consistent in both directions.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/products/global-mapper.php
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website