Bug : KML/KMZ raster export
alexguyot
Global Mapper User
Hi,
When exporting a raster layer to KML/KMZ raster, the output always has a bilinear interpolation applied to the PNG/TIF/JPG file.
Can you please modify this by checking the resampling method before export ?
Thanks,
Alex
When exporting a raster layer to KML/KMZ raster, the output always has a bilinear interpolation applied to the PNG/TIF/JPG file.
Can you please modify this by checking the resampling method before export ?
Thanks,
Alex
Comments
-
Alex,
If you go to the Advanced section of the General tab of the Configuration dialog and uncheck the option to 'Disable Automatic Interpolation of Resampled Exports' that should keep whatever resampling you have selected for each layer.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/ -
Hope this is not off-topic, but I'm having problems exporting raster graphics in GM v.14 to KMZ that is viewable in Google Maps. It seems to work, but in Google Maps the content shows with red Xs over the four tiles making it up.
Also, the same KMZ file does not seem to work on my Garmin GPSMap 78; I get an error about too large, even though the produced KMZ file is only 999 Kb (odd number - sign of a problem?). -
If you load the raster KMZ into Google Earth rather than Google Maps does it show there? Also which v14 build date do you have? Can you try getting the latest to see if that helps? I have placed a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper14.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v14.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v14 version there is a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper14_64bit.zip .
You should use the GPS menu command to send raster maps to a Garmin device. They have very specific formatting requirements and that menu command makes sure to use the right ones.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Well i was also facing this problem but now i have got some idea from here.Thanx for sharing this.
Gradial
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website