Missing raster data
Sean Bampton
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Background:
I've created a gmc of some CADRG TPC (1:500K) data of the Mediterranean ocean. I've zoomed in so the area I want to export is on the screen then I'm exporting > CADRG > files visible on screen.
Problem:
Although all the data is visible on the screen, once the export is complete, I end up with a product that looks like the picture below. They almost look like piano keys. Does anyone know what's causing this? It also happened on some JOG-A data from another DVD so I don't think it's the source data causing the problem.
Capture.JPG
I've created a gmc of some CADRG TPC (1:500K) data of the Mediterranean ocean. I've zoomed in so the area I want to export is on the screen then I'm exporting > CADRG > files visible on screen.
Problem:
Although all the data is visible on the screen, once the export is complete, I end up with a product that looks like the picture below. They almost look like piano keys. Does anyone know what's causing this? It also happened on some JOG-A data from another DVD so I don't think it's the source data causing the problem.
Capture.JPG
Comments
-
Is that display from inside of Global Mapper or in some other software? We did have an issue until the v14.1 release with frame filenames not complying with the standard, so software that used frame filenames for positioning would show the results incorrectly. Can you get the v14.1 release from http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/products/global-mapper-download.php and see if that fixes the issue?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/ -
My screenshot is from within GM. I just captured the actual image, not the GUI. I'm using 14.0.3 so I'll update and run the export again. Hopefully it fixes the problem. I'll check back in with an answer one way or the other. Thanks for the quick reply.
-
Well...it's better, but not perfect. I updated to v14.1.1, saved a brand new gmc (thinking that might have been the problem), zoomed in to the area I wanted and then ran the export again. Now it's only missing a few areas.
2ndTry.JPG -
What format are you exporting to? If you zoom in on the data from the GMC prior to export is everything there?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/ -
I'm going from CADRG to CADRG and I have the proper chart type selected on the options tab, along with chosing "other" for the Producer. I zoom in to the area I want and all the data is visible on the screen prior to exporting. Once the export is complete, I unload all data and open the .toc for the new exported data. The directory layout is as I would expect it to be (RPF primary directory and three subdirectories plus the .toc file inside that). This is a brand new install and no settings have been changed within the program.
I just did another export without changing anything and it came out the same way the first one did (piano keys). -
If you export to some other format, like GeoTIFF, is everything there? I'm just wondering if this is a CADRG export issue or something with reading the data.
Can you provide the data so that I can try it?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/ -
I will export to GeoTIFF on Monday when I go to work. The data I'm using is from 4 separate ONCTPC charts (04, 05, 06 and 13). I could provide the data but I would have to upload it to an FTP site due to the size (too large for email). If you have an FTP server and account I could use I'd be happy to provide the data and my gmc Monday evening.
-
You can FTP it to ftp.globalmapper.com using a username of 'upload@globalmapper.com' and a password of 'upload'.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/ -
Sounds good Mike. Thanks for the help so far. I'll upload on Monday evening. I'll include a read me file with my zoom extent and other details so we're both working from the same page.
-
Just an FYI, I just performed the export to GeoTIFF as you suggested (using a 3x3 grid) and the data looks exactly as it should (no piano keys). This has to be a CADRG export problem.
The data I'm uploading to the FTP server this evening is 1.54 Gb in size and includes the ONC data as well as the TPC, although I'm only using the TPC data in my gmc and export (ONC data is not imported at all) -
I've uploaded the TPC data into a folder with the same name as my user ID. I've included the gmc and a read me.txt. Hopefully you'll be able to figure out what the problem is, soon.
-
Good news I found the issue and got it fixed! It was related to exporting to a CADRG from a map catalog when there were missing areas. I have placed a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper14.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v14.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v14 version there is a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper14_64bit.zip .
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/ -
Problem solved! The export came out exactly the way I was expecting it to. Thanks for all your help Mike!
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website