Reprojecting a DGN creates 2D cells
atomicpunk
Global Mapper User
I am trying to reproject a DGN file that has lines, areas, and cells to a different Datum. Everything is working fine except for my cells. The elevations are getting dropped. I've tried DXF and DGN as an output. How do I get Global Mapper to keep the Z value for the cells?
Thanks!
Thanks!
Comments
-
What version of Global Mapper are you using? There used to be some issues with Z values not being maintained for all DGN elements, but as far as I know that has all been fixed for a while.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
I am using version 13.2 (64-bit)
-
Can you provide a sample file where the elevations are dropped? All fixes should be in v13.2 so there must be a remaining problem that hasn't been fixed yet.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website