South Africa - WGS84 HARTBEESHOEK LO27
Dries du Plooy
Global Mapper User
What projection should be used when you want to plot data received in WGS84 HARTBEESHOEK LO27 format?
Comments
-
Use the Init from EPSG button on the projection dialog and enter 2052 to setup the Lo27 projection.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
When I applied the 2052 to set up the Lo27 Projection, my data are plotted but in the North unstead of South (i.e: 33°N unstead of 33°S but East is OK). What can I do?
Thanks! -
Are you sure that your data is actually in the south-orientated Lo27 or is it possible that it is in something similar but not south orientated?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Indeed, sorry, it is Lo-27-WGS (Lo27 South African Survey Grid, WGS84 datum) not HARTBEESHOEK. How can I launch it on GM?
Thanks, -
Just enter the 2052 EPSG and then once the projection comes up simply change the datum to WGS84.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website