0-360 web maps in orthographic
Ice Age Mark
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Howdy Mike,
I'm really liking the new web access in V 14 and am sold, but some NOAA stuff (like http://coastwatch.pfeg.noaa.gov/erddap/wms/ncdcOw6hr/request) has metadata that says it's 0-360 degrees instead of +/- 180 degrees. Everything is fine in Geographic projection, but when I go to Orthographic I only get one hemisphere. Is this something inherent in Orthographic Projection, or can GM be made to recognize the other format like it does in Geographic with Orthographic ?
Thanks,
Mark
I'm really liking the new web access in V 14 and am sold, but some NOAA stuff (like http://coastwatch.pfeg.noaa.gov/erddap/wms/ncdcOw6hr/request) has metadata that says it's 0-360 degrees instead of +/- 180 degrees. Everything is fine in Geographic projection, but when I go to Orthographic I only get one hemisphere. Is this something inherent in Orthographic Projection, or can GM be made to recognize the other format like it does in Geographic with Orthographic ?
Thanks,
Mark
Comments
-
Mark,
You need to set the projection for layers like that to have a Central Meridian of 180. That will make the valid longitude range 0 to 360 rather than -180 to +180. You can do this at load time if prompted, or on the Projection tab of the Options dialog after loading.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Mike,
That was the answer I thought I read about once but couldn't remember, however setting the central meridian for just that layer to 180 still gives the me same display; only the eastern hemisphere is shown.
Thanks,
Mark
(Maine - If you don't like the weather; wait a minute.) -
Mark,
When are you setting the projection of the layer like that? Is the lat/lon display on the status bar correct when you set it that way on load? It should show from -180 to 0 when your cursor is over the +180 to +360 part.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Mike,
I have a whole globe topo/bathymetry layer displayed in Orthographic projection and I WMS import a global sea surface temperature layer (with +/-180 looking metadata) and it works fine. Then I WMS import a global wind layer (with 0-360 looking metadata) and only the Eastern hemisphere shows up. I then change the central meridian on the wind layer only (which has a Geographic native projection and a 0-360 format, but is being displayed in Orthographic) to 180, but the wind layer still displays only one hemisphere. Lat/Long still reads normal as with the underlying layers.
Also, when I open the WMS wind layer alone in Geographic projection, both hemispheres show; but when I reproject it to Orthographic, the west one disappears. If I then change the central meridian in it's layer on the Options tab to 180, still only one hemisphere. (In this case, if I change the central meridian to 180 on the Projection tab, still one hemisphere as well.)
It seems like what you said should work, but it's not.
Thanks,
Mark -
Mark,
I needed to set the projection at load time for WMS sources. I've added that and now it reprojects fine. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper14.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v14.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v14 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper14_64bit.zip . (Give this a few minutes to upload).
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Mike,
The new builds won't run. When I return to the 9/5 build, it works (32 and 64 bit). I re-downloaded the new build several times, including this morning. Could something have gone wrong with your upload?
Mark -
Mark,
I just uploaded new ones. It's possible the old ones were partial or something.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website