PostGIS Support
GeoBob
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
I am enjoying upgrades to GM in v14 beta. However, I am having a bit of trouble with reading PostGIS files. GM can read data imported from the 'public' schema consistently, but its pretty hit and miss with other schemas. The database seems fine as I can read/write thsoe schema with QGIS with no problems. The schema has the correct owner and a valid SRID. I note if the latter is missing, GM cannot read the data but that is OK.
I am using PostGIS 2.0 with PostgesSQL 9.1. Data (shapefiles) loaded with newest GUI loader.
Any thoughts?
Thanx
Bob S.
Calgary, AB
I am using PostGIS 2.0 with PostgesSQL 9.1. Data (shapefiles) loaded with newest GUI loader.
Any thoughts?
Thanx
Bob S.
Calgary, AB
Comments
-
Bob,
I've let the developer in charge of the PostGIS support about this. He should take a look at it Tuesday (Monday is a holiday in the US).
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Hi Bob, I am just getting rolling with GM with PostGIS. I have a shapefile loaded into postgis and am able to view it with QGIS. Is there a trick to viewing it with Global Mapper (default local install of most recent PostGres / Post GIS). Thanks.
-
Henderson
If I understand your question, GM won't know what the most recently accessed PostGIS dataset is. You will have to enter the server (localhost in my case), database name, user & password. That seems to work fro me OK providing your data is in the 'public' schema. I am having trouble with reading from other schema (aka tables).
Cheers
Bob S. -
I'm also interested in connecting PostGIS tables to GM. I've got two maps with tables called inside and outside. When I import shapefiles I can connect GM to the database. Both tables show up as single instances. I check the check boxes, and the maps load in GM. But after I use PostGIS to add columns and manipulate values the two connections multiply to maybe 4 for each table and all the connections give unknown error messages.
-
I'm also interested in connecting PostGIS tables to GM. I've got two maps with tables called inside and outside. When I import shapefiles I can connect GM to the database. Both tables show up as single instances. I check the check boxes, and the maps load in GM. But after I use PostGIS to add columns and manipulate values the two connections multiply to maybe 4 for each table and all the connections give "unknown error" messages. Apologies for double post. It would be really nice if this forum permitted deletion of posts or permitted a longer editing time than 5 minutes.
-
I am enjoying upgrades to GM in v14 beta. However, I am having a bit of trouble with reading PostGIS files. GM can read data imported from the 'public' schema consistently, but its pretty hit and miss with other schemas. The database seems fine as I can read/write thsoe schema with QGIS with no problems. The schema has the correct owner and a valid SRID. I note if the latter is missing, GM cannot read the data but that is OK.
Hi Bob,
Please clarify for me exactly what result you get when you try to read a table from a schema other than "public"? Is there an error message?
Thanks,
Bob
Global Mapper Programmer -
Hi,But after I use PostGIS to add columns and manipulate values the two connections multiply to maybe 4 for each table and all the connections give unknown error messages.
I need a little more information about what you did that produced this result. I don't understand, what you mean by "...used PostGIS to add add columns and manipulate data..." Did you use another tool, or was this done in Global Mapper? If you used Global Mapper, please tell me what steps I need to perform in order to recreate the problem.
Thank you,
Bob
Global Mapper Programmer -
There a new v14.0 beta installer at the links below with a PostGIS fix from bmg_bob:
32-bit: http://www.globalmapper.com/downloads/global_mapper14_setup.exe
64-bit: http://www.globalmapper.com/downloads/global_mapper14_setup_64bit.exe
I'll let him fill in the details.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
I fixed 2 problems:
1) Attempting to load a PostGIS table that was not in the "public" schema produced an error message. I believe this was the error reported by GeoBob above.
2) If you import a PostGIS table, then export it back to PostGIS, the export failed. This happened whether or not I added new attributes to the layer. With the fix, if you add new attributes to a feature, and then export back to PostGIS, the exported table will include the new attribute. This may be the problem reported by Seldom.
Thank you for your feedback.
Cheers,
Bob
Blue Marble Programmer -
Hi,
Bob,
I need a little more information about what you did that produced this result. I don't understand, what you mean by "...used PostGIS to add add columns and manipulate data..." Did you use another tool, or was this done in Global Mapper? If you used Global Mapper, please tell me what steps I need to perform in order to recreate the problem.
Thank you,
Bob
Global Mapper Programmer
I used PostGreSQL scripts to add columns to tables that I was originally able to open in GM. After running the scripts I saw multiple instances of the same tables, none of which would open in GM.
Thanks,
Hilton -
Hi Hilton,I used PostGreSQL scripts to add columns to tables that I was originally able to open in GM. After running the scripts I saw multiple instances of the same tables, none of which would open in GM.
Can you upload the script you used to the forum as an attachment so I can see what types of columns you added? I might be able to use it to update one of the tables in my test database to see if I can reproduce the problem.
Thank you.
Cheers,
Bob -
Bob
As far as I can see you fixed my problem with only reading 'public' schema.
Thanks!
Bob S.
Calgary, AB -
Hi Hilton,
Can you upload the script you used to the forum as an attachment so I can see what types of columns you added? I might be able to use it to update one of the tables in my test database to see if I can reproduce the problem.
Thank you.
Cheers,
Bob
Here it is. The uploader kept giving me an "invalid file" message, but it's pretty short.SELECT * FROM public.inside, public.outside WHERE -- This WHERE Statement really speeds things up. inside.gid = outside.gid; ALTER TABLE inside ADD COLUMN simplified geometry; ALTER TABLE inside ADD COLUMN outsideStartpoint geometry; ALTER TABLE inside ADD COLUMN outsideEndpoint geometry; ALTER TABLE inside ADD COLUMN insideStartpoint geometry; ALTER TABLE inside ADD COLUMN insideEndpoint geometry; --ALTER TABLE inside ADD COLUMN new_line geometry; --ALTER TABLE inside ADD COLUMN numpoints integer; --ALTER TABLE inside ADD COLUMN distance real;
Thanks,
Hilton -
postgis seems to have pretty decent raster deployment now, is there any chance we'll see raster export with postgis databases soon?
-
Hi,postgis seems to have pretty decent raster deployment now, is there any chance we'll see raster export with postgis databases soon?
I have added an item to our task list (#10892) covering the import and export of PostGIS rasters.
Cheers,
Bob
Blue Marble Geographics
Global Mapper Programmer -
Hilton,
Thanks for the information. It appears that you are adding additional geometry columns to the database. I will see if that might be causing problems in Global Mapper.
Cheers,
Bob
Blue Marble Geographics
Global Mapper Programmer
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website