Creating DEM for a .xyz export triangulates outside DEM bounds
AWood
Global Mapper User
It might be just procedural but here is what I'm trying to do and what I see happening.
I have a .bil file that I need to transform from LatLong in vertical meters to a State Plane in vertical feet and then export as a .xyz
I open the .bil, then in Configuration set the new coordsys.
This doesn't change the vertical from meters to feet. The procedure I was told to fix this was to create point features, then create a new elevation model in feet, then create point features on that to export.
The elevation model triangulates across the empty data areas. Then, when creating point features again, it creates thousands (100s of thousands :-) of unneeded points and therefore bloats the resulting .xyz export.
Is there a better way to approach this?
Here is a video of what I'm doing http://screencast.com/t/X9vd7bXwMg
Let me know if I can provide more info.
Thanks in advance for any help.
Best regards,
AWood
I have a .bil file that I need to transform from LatLong in vertical meters to a State Plane in vertical feet and then export as a .xyz
I open the .bil, then in Configuration set the new coordsys.
This doesn't change the vertical from meters to feet. The procedure I was told to fix this was to create point features, then create a new elevation model in feet, then create point features on that to export.
The elevation model triangulates across the empty data areas. Then, when creating point features again, it creates thousands (100s of thousands :-) of unneeded points and therefore bloats the resulting .xyz export.
Is there a better way to approach this?
Here is a video of what I'm doing http://screencast.com/t/X9vd7bXwMg
Let me know if I can provide more info.
Thanks in advance for any help.
Best regards,
AWood
Comments
-
There is a much better way to do this! You are correct to change the projection on the Projection tab of the Configuration dialog to the new coordinate system. This controls the horizontal units. The vertical/elevation units are actually set as an option when you do the XYZ Grid export using File->Export Elevation Data. There is an option on that dialog to choose the output elevation units. Just set them to feet there and the meters from the original BIL file will be converted to meters.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Hey Mike,
Thanks for the quick reply.
I did the straight export - your procedure created a significantly smaller, more manageable file...
I sent it off to the client for them to test and I'll post back if it works.
Thanks again,
AWood -
Hi,
I want to find out how to create an DEM file to use it in the Viewshed. I got my files from Modelmaker, which exports it into an Ascii file(txt), yxz file and an DXF file.
I saw that i can convert it into a DEM file in Global mapper from a yxz file, but then it goes all funny.
Can you please help with this -
How exactly does it go all funny? Are there areas of terrain created far from your sample points that you don't want? If so, use the grid tightness slider to make sure you only create terrain near the actual sample points to avoid the large smeared areas that are inside the convex hull but not near areas of known elevation.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
global_mapper wrote: »How exactly does it go all funny? Are there areas of terrain created far from your sample points that you don't want? If so, use the grid tightness slider to make sure you only create terrain near the actual sample points to avoid the large smeared areas that are inside the convex hull but not near areas of known elevation.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com
Hello,
Would you like to help me with this error occured while trying to generate a grid from a big xyz file ?
"Unable to grid 3D points from selected overlays.
TriangulatedSurface.cpp - 606
Version: v14.0.0 (64-bit)
Build Time: Sep 12 2012 11:13:31"
Thank you in advance.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website