loading Google Earth KMZ's
william
Global Mapper User
I'm able to load my workspace with points from Google Earth, but when I go to load a line or path I've drawn and saved I get a lot of errors and the place does not load. I've tried saving the Google Earth place as both a KML and as a KMZ but neither works. Anyone have any suggestions?
Comments
-
What version of Global Mapper are you using and what are the errors that you get?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Hi Mike, thanks for the fast response. I'm using 11.02 and the errors are numerous DSCN1868.JPG
-
It looks like you are trying to load the KML/KMZ file with the File->Load Workspace menu command, which is only for .gmw files. Instead you should load them using the File->Open Data Files menu command.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
That worked, the file is listed in the control center, however I'm unable to see it rendered on the workspace.
-
If you select it and press Metadata does it list any features? Your version of Global Mapper is pretty old so it could be that is doesn't support how the data is stored in the KML file as the KML format has evolved over the couple of years since the last v11 release.
You might download and install the v13 trial from the links below and see if it displays there:
32-bit: http://www.globalmapper.com/downloads/global_mapper_setup.exe
64-bit: http://www.globalmapper.com/downloads/global_mapper_setup_64bit.exe
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Sorry Mike, I forgot to answer your Metadata question, yes it does list the data.
-
I did as you suggested and tried v13 32-bit, same results as with v11, the Metadata is there but still not visible on the workspace.
-
How many areas, lines, and points does it list in the Metadata? Check the Vector Display tab of the Configuration dialog and make sure you haven't turned off area, line, and/or point display. Also check the filter settings there in case some specific types are turned off.
If that doesn't help and you want to provide me with one of the files to test I can take a look.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website