Problem with large GRIDASCII files
Ulf Rydberg
Global Mapper User
When i try to open or batch convert some GRIDASCII files I get the following error. The files are >= 75 MB and they open correctly in other tools. I have tried both 32-bit and 64-bit versions with the same result.
=====================================
Error reading file <my filename>
Unable to map view of file of size 0 at offset 117964800.
Access is denied.
MemoryMappedFile.cpp - 410
Version: v13.10
Build Time: Mar 5 2012 09:06:26
Use Ctrl+V to Paste Error
=====================================
Error reading file <my filename>
Unable to map view of file of size 0 at offset 117964800.
Access is denied.
MemoryMappedFile.cpp - 410
Version: v13.10
Build Time: Mar 5 2012 09:06:26
Use Ctrl+V to Paste Error
Comments
-
Can you first try getting the latest installer for v13.1.3 from the links below and see if that helps?
32-bit: http://www.globalmapper.com/downloads/global_mapper_setup.exe
64-bit: http://www.globalmapper.com/downloads/global_mapper_setup_64bit.exe
If not, can you zip up one of the problem files and provide it so that I can take a look and try to reproduce the issue?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Hi!
Sorry, but 13.1.3 didn't help. I got the same error as before. As the GRIDASCII files are the property of a customer I'll have to write a small program writing a large file. Probably I'll write all zeroes as height values (0.0000000). This will make a large file compressing extremely good with zip. I'll try to do this in the middle of the next week.
Best regards, Ulf -
When you say the files are GRIDASCII is that the same as Arc ASCII Grid or something else? If you have even just a few sample lines at the top I can check the correct format to see if I can find the issue. I just did a large ARc ASCII Grid export and that loaded back in just fine for me. In any case Arc ASCII Grid shouldn't generate the error that you are seeing.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Hi!
This is the heading of the file. And yes, with GRIDASCII I mean "Arc/Info ASCII Grid Files". The height values are all integers, most of them are 0. The projection is UTM Zone 35, with ETRS89 datum.
ncols 7680
nrows 3840
xllcorner 116000
yllcorner 6762000
cellsize 25
NODATA_value -9999 -
Ah thank you, with the size from the header I was able to generate a file that I could reproduce the error with. I've got it fixed now. It was a bug in a recent change for v13.1. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v13.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v13 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13_64bit.zip .
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Hi!
Thanks for the patch, now it seems to work correctly. I have tested both opening and batch conversion. I have only tried the 64-bit version. Will this be an official release?
Best regards, Ulf -
Ulf,
Yes, this fix will be in all future builds and the next official release (v13.2) in a few weeks.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website