Batch conversion problems with jpg files
Greina
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
GM build April 8, 2012:
I tried to start a batch conversion from jpg to ecw. But nothing happened after clicking on OK.
I tried to batch convert the same files from jpg to TIFF or bmp and it worked fine. I tried to start a single export with the same file from jpg to ecw and it also worked fine.
With my older GM build from February 2012 I did not have any problem with this subject.
Another problem:
With my older build I batch converted some jpg files to ecw. By mistake there were some *.jgw files missing. Unfortunately GM exported those jpg too. These maps were placed to the equator. So I had to pick those maps out manually.
I would like to suggest that GM should check the availability of all world files in advance and then ask me what to do.
I tried to start a batch conversion from jpg to ecw. But nothing happened after clicking on OK.
I tried to batch convert the same files from jpg to TIFF or bmp and it worked fine. I tried to start a single export with the same file from jpg to ecw and it also worked fine.
With my older GM build from February 2012 I did not have any problem with this subject.
Another problem:
With my older build I batch converted some jpg files to ecw. By mistake there were some *.jgw files missing. Unfortunately GM exported those jpg too. These maps were placed to the equator. So I had to pick those maps out manually.
I would like to suggest that GM should check the availability of all world files in advance and then ask me what to do.
Comments
-
Can you check the options that are checked when you do the batch conversion? The options are remembered from run to run of Global Mapper so it should use the last settings that you used for that particular conversion, but there was a problem in a recent release where the option numbers were changed messing up what was stored, so you'll need to check the options again. In particular make sure that you don't have the option checked to 'Only Generate Metadata Files' as that would skip the export itself.
Also check that you do have the option checked to 'Skip Files with Unknown Projections', that way those files that are missing position/projection information should be skipped.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
I activated only these options:
Generate prj files
Generate World files
Skip files with unknown projections
Show Batch Conversion Progress
I click on OK and nothing happens.
Others problem:
GM does not remember my selection of target compression. It always resets it to 10.
GM does not remember my selection of destination file. It always resets it to a previously selected path. So every time I have to reset it to "Use same directory as file beeing converted". -
I'm so far unable to reproduce the issue with nothing happening, although if all of your files had unknown projections that is what I would expect to happen with those options.
I did update the batch conversion to remember the compression and quality settings for each conversion (i.e. JPG to ECW). I also made the 'Skip files with Unknown Projection' option also skip files with no known position information at all rather than faking a location near the equator. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v13.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v13 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13_64bit.zip .
It should already have been remembering the setting for the output folder, so if you had that set to "source file folder" that should be remembered. It was working for me in my tests and the code all looks fine. Let me know if you still see that.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
global_mapper wrote: »I'm so far unable to reproduce the issue with nothing happening, although if all of your files had unknown projections that is what I would expect to happen with those options.
OK, that is exactly my problem. There are only jpg and jgw files in the folder. So I de-activated "Skip files with unknown projections" and export works fine now with Geographic Projection! Thanks for your help!
However one small problem is remaining:
All jpg files without world files in the folder will now be placed to the equator. Any idea? -
You should get prompted for a projection for those JPG files with only a world file (at least for the first one, you can say 'use for all' to use the same projection for all remaining files with no known projection). Are you ever getting that prompt?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website