Shapefile Won't Open in 13.1, Will in 12
Roger Edrinn
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
I have a Shapefile that won't open in 13.1, Will open in GM 12, why?
Want to see it?
Want to see it?
Comments
-
Yes definitely want to see it, anything that v12 opens should also open in v13.1, so if it doesn't there is likely a problem.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Gurugmsup
port@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Did a test, now won't open in 12 or 13.1, but different reasons. Will try to figure out why.
Unrelated, running FireFox 7.x and this forum hangs FF. The only thing I can do is close FF and start over. Strange typing problems, never had a forum behave badly in a browser.
An example, with just this forum in a tab, I'm unable to move the browser on the screen? -
What is the error that you are seeing? Is the DBF maybe open in some other application that opens it for exclusive access?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Roger Edrinn wrote: »Unrelated, running FireFox 7.x and this forum hangs FF. The only thing I can do is close FF and start over. Strange typing problems, never had a forum behave badly in a browser.
Current Windows version of Firefox is 10.0.2. It's never cause me any problems with this forum. -
global_mapper wrote: »What is the error that you are seeing? Is the DBF maybe open in some other application that opens it for exclusive access?Unable to open file K:\MapData\NM\Trails_2012\GilaNFTransportation.zip for reading.
The central directory was not found in the archive (or you were trying to open not the last volume of a segmented archive).
FileExtractor.cpp - 790
Version: v13.10
Build Time: Mar 7 2012 08:56:19
That same file when opened in v12 stops at the DBF File Import Options dialog. So it would seem the shp file is incomplete.
I don't plan to dig deeper unless you need some info.
Thanks -
I am having the same problem I have a shapefile that I created in V13.0 and it wont open in V13.1 I also have a .gmw file that I used in V13.0 and now V13.1 will open all the files expect for one jpg2000 image. On the shapefile it acts like it opens it and it shows up in the overlay control center but no matter what I do I cant get it to show up on my screen when I zoom to layer it takes me to -0.0000000N -0.00000
-
In V13.1 I tired opening a shapfile first and it works fine but If I open a jpg2000 img first then try to open that same shapefile it wont work, but if then I try to open the same jpg2000 img after the shapefile it wont work.
-
Did you say the same thing works in v13.0? Can you first try getting the latest build and see if it makes any difference as we have fixed several things since the v13.1 release? I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v13.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v13 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13_64bit.zip .
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
I've got (b030712) Im not sure if you have another one after that. I will download it, the files do work in V13.0 I am using the 64bit version. Thanks
-
Just got (b030812) still having the same problem I can open my shapefile first then the Jpg2000 wont show up if I open the Jpg200 first then my shapefile wont open. It acts like they opened the even show up on my Overlay Control Center but I don't see them.
-
The image is 9GB I tried a smaller one thats only 1GB and it worked. The 9GB Image will open on its own but it worked in V13.0 without any problems.
-
Sorry to post so much but I just tried the same files in V11.02 and it worked just fine. I don't have V12 I went from V11 to V13
-
It sounds like the projection of one or both file isn't being set right, so one can't be reprojected to display with the other. If you open the Metadata dialog for the loaded files in v13.1 what shows for the projection and bounds?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
It shows FILENAME=C:\GIS Files\Aerial Image\1.jp2
DESCRIPTION=1.jp2
UPPER LEFT X=-95.658
UPPER LEFT Y=36.433
LOWER RIGHT X=-95.485
LOWER RIGHT Y=36.322
WEST LONGITUDE=0.00000000° W
NORTH LATITUDE=0.00000000° N
EAST LONGITUDE=0.00000000° W
SOUTH LATITUDE=0.00000000° N
PROJ_DESC=Geographic (Latitude/Longitude) / WGS84 / meters
PROJ_DATUM=WGS84
PROJ_UNITS=meters
COVERED AREA=0.2068 sq ft
NUM COLUMNS=160664
NUM ROWS=102596
NUM_BANDS=3
PIXEL WIDTH=0.0000011 meters
PIXEL HEIGHT=0.0000011 meters
BIT_DEPTH=24
PROJ_NAME=GEODETIC
DATUM_NAME=WGS84
TARGET_COMPRESSION=1:0
That seems to be the problem I used a backup I have of the same image and it works fine. Sorry for the inconvenience the problem is in my file. Thank you for all your help! -
That is very strange, somehow it shows a projection of Geographic (lat/lon) but units of meters, which shouldn't be possible. Do you know how you got it to use meters with Geographic? That shouldn't be allowed via the dialog.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
I have no idea I created that jpg2000 in global mapper from a bunch of Mr.Sid files I had. Here is the Metadata from one of the Mr.Sid files I used to create that Jpg2000
FILENAME=D:\GIS Data Files\Rogers County Data\Jpg2000\GoogleImage2\1R.jpg
DESCRIPTION=1R.jpg
UPPER LEFT X=-10643244.641
UPPER LEFT Y=4327134.108
LOWER RIGHT X=-10642633.126
LOWER RIGHT Y=4326525.443
WEST LONGITUDE=95.60989333° W
NORTH LATITUDE=36.37596167° N
EAST LONGITUDE=95.60440000° W
SOUTH LATITUDE=36.37154000° N
PROJ_DESC=Mercator / WGS84 / meters
PROJ_DATUM=WGS84
PROJ_UNITS=meters
EPSG_CODE=3395
COVERED AREA=2605266 sq ft
NUM COLUMNS=2048
NUM ROWS=2048
PIXEL WIDTH=0.2986 meters
PIXEL HEIGHT=0.2972 meters
BIT_DEPTH=24
Thanks -
Very strange, did you directly export to JPEG2000 or do a batch convert or maybe via a script? Everything looks fine there. Let me know if you see it again.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website