Failed to open Netcdf4 data
whitedolphin
Global Mapper User
Guys,
I tried to open netcdf4 files from http://data.nodc.noaa.gov/pathfinder/Version5.2/2010/ but failed.
The error message is Capture.PNG
Anybody willing to help me?
I tried to open netcdf4 files from http://data.nodc.noaa.gov/pathfinder/Version5.2/2010/ but failed.
The error message is Capture.PNG
Anybody willing to help me?
Comments
-
I took a look. The files are actually HDF5 format files, but Global Mapper doesn't yet support the particular data set. I have added it to the todo list.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Hi Mike,
Any latest news regarding HDF5 issues in Global Mapper?
I am working with HDF5 data now at http://data.nodc.noaa.gov/cortad/Version3/
Could you kindly advise?
Cheers
Eddieglobal_mapper wrote: »I took a look. The files are actually HDF5 format files, but Global Mapper doesn't yet support the particular data set. I have added it to the todo list.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Sorry the problem was mis-labeled in our bug tracking system. I've fixed that now so it's higher priority. I may have time to take a look this weekend.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Eddie,
I'm trying to figure out how to load this type of data, I hate these HDF5 format files that have so much stuff in them it is hard to write a generic importer. It looks like there might be average sea surface temperature data for a bunch of weeks all the way back to 1982 as well as DHW (degree heating week) data. Which types of data are you wanting to get out of the data?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Hi Mike. Yup...HDF5 contains lots of information. At the moment, I am interested to use SST and DHW data(1982 to 2010). I am sure enough I will be also using the anomalies(SSTA) but let see how its can be done first.
Thanks Mike.
Cheers
Eddie
QUOTE=global_mapper;24953]Eddie,
I'm trying to figure out how to load this type of data, I hate these HDF5 format files that have so much stuff in them it is hard to write a generic importer. It looks like there might be average sea surface temperature data for a bunch of weeks all the way back to 1982 as well as DHW (degree heating week) data. Which types of data are you wanting to get out of the data?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com[/QUOTE] -
Ok thanks, I will start with those. I'm at the IMLF show this week and then headed to Hawaii for the Pro Bowl, so it likely won't be until next week.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Hi Mike,
Hows ur trip?
This HDF5 make me sick. Do you have a chance to look into it?
Cheers
Eddieglobal_mapper wrote: »Ok thanks, I will start with those. I'm at the IMLF show this week and then headed to Hawaii for the Pro Bowl, so it likely won't be until next week.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Eddie,
My trip was good, got to swim with the sharks which was amazing!
I actually was just working on the CORTAD data yesterday and have nearly completed support. Plus I have setup the HDF5 support so that it will be much easier to add new data types in the future as the framework is there. I should have something for you to test in a few hours.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Eddie,
I've got it working now so you can load the CORTAD HDF5 files and select a table and week to load. Let me know if you need anything else added. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v13.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v13 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13_64bit.zip .
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Hi Mike,
I just couldn't believe it! I spend so much time on this image and now Global Mapper can open it within seconds! Thanks a lot!
Just a small comment. The orientation of the image seems to be not right. Can you do something on this Mike?
HDF5 open by Global Mapper: wrong orientation
wrong.jpg
The true orientation can be obtained by rotating the image 90 degree to the right and flip horizontal as shown below. I would suspect, the upper right corner and the lower left corner coordinate has been wrongly assigned.
correct.jpg
Hope to hear from you.
Cheers,
Eddieglobal_mapper wrote: »Eddie,
I've got it working now so you can load the CORTAD HDF5 files and select a table and week to load. Let me know if you need anything else added. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v13.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v13 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13_64bit.zip .
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Eddie,
I was able to get the orientation straightened out so now the sample that I have lines up perfectly with the real world. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v13.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v13 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13_64bit.zip .
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
BINGO!!!
Perfectly done. Thanks a million Eddie.
I will continue the analysis with those 3 layers in the HDF5. I think, it is a good idea if we could also read the other layers because I am pretty sure, people out there might want to look at different layers.
Cheers,
Eddie
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website