New South Carolina one-zone State Plane
StacyL
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Anyone have a .prj file or the parameters for the new South Carolina one-zone NAD83 State Plane?
FIPS # 3900
Help!
FIPS # 3900
Help!
Comments
-
That projection is already included in Global Mapper. Just go to the Projection tab of the Configuration dialog, select the State Plane Projection, the NAD83 datum, then the appropriate zone, then save a PRJ file. See South Carolina Office of Research and Statistics for the parameters of the projection.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
By the way: Parameters for all states are included in http://www.ngs.noaa.gov/PUBS_LIB/ManualNOSNGS5.pdf
-
Thanks Mike.
Went ahead and upgraded to GM 9 btw.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website