Batch clip rasters with single polygon shapefile
vagtazohalottkem
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Hi!
I read some article here, but i don't find the answer for my question:
I have 1000+ map sections, all georeferenced. I generated a grid, converted it to polygon and i want to cut the unusable part of the map sections. All map section have collar, with scale text, graticule, other informations. I don't need that, i want to clip all rasters with single polygon, if possible, without scripting.
I've tested the save raster menu option, but it clipped the outer parts of the sections, don't clipped the overlapping collars.
Any option in the Global Mapper 13 to perform this action?
Holla
P.
I read some article here, but i don't find the answer for my question:
I have 1000+ map sections, all georeferenced. I generated a grid, converted it to polygon and i want to cut the unusable part of the map sections. All map section have collar, with scale text, graticule, other informations. I don't need that, i want to clip all rasters with single polygon, if possible, without scripting.
I've tested the save raster menu option, but it clipped the outer parts of the sections, don't clipped the overlapping collars.
Any option in the Global Mapper 13 to perform this action?
Holla
P.
Comments
-
You can do what you want using scripting, but not directly in the interface, at least if I understand you correctly. You would basically have a simple script with a DIR_LOOP_START and DIR_LOOP_END command for looping through your files, then you would have inside that loop an IMPORT command to import the map section file, then an EXPORT_RASTER command to export to a new file, then finally an UNLOAD_ALL command to unload the loaded file. That EXPORT_RASTER script command would have a POLYGON_CROP_FILE parameter to specify the filename of the file with the grid polygons that specify how to crop each file. That parameter will cause the export to be cropped such that each output will use the polygon from the POLYGON_CROP_FILE that has the largest intersection with the loaded file, which should be the one that you want.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com -
You can do what you want using scripting, but not directly in the interface, at least if I understand you correctly. You would basically have a simple script with a DIR_LOOP_START and DIR_LOOP_END command for looping through your files, then you would have inside that loop an IMPORT command to import the map section file, then an EXPORT_RASTER command to export to a new file, then finally an UNLOAD_ALL command to unload the loaded file. That EXPORT_RASTER script command would have a POLYGON_CROP_FILE parameter to specify the filename of the file with the grid polygons that specify how to crop each file. That parameter will cause the export to be cropped such that each output will use the polygon from the POLYGON_CROP_FILE that has the largest intersection with the loaded file, which should be the one that you want.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com -
Holla Mike!
First i thought that scripting is a baaad thing. Now i read the script from this:
http://www.globalmapperforum.com/forums/raster-data/6357-clipping-multiple-overlapping-rasters-shapefile-index.html
and i think it's kool. Someone said, i need arcgis 10 instead 9.3.1 to clip and mosaic alll my maps. (The Gis 10 supports more raster operations, clipping, footprints etc,). I think your program much more better than Arcgis in this case. (I think in some operations the globalmapper the simplest solution like open many maps and save to ONE big file, custom projection, etc.)
That was the gratulation, and now i want to ask ya some questions:
-my maps are in a projection, named hungarian hd 1972. This is a projected coordinate system. If i want to change the output projection to hd72, how can i make it? Global mapper supports the hd72, but i don't find any prj file in the intall dir.
that was your sample:
PROJ_FILENAME="Y:\ESRGC\Projects_inprocess\marylan d\cbca_dnr\StMarys\GM_Script\ProjectionFile\NAD83. prj"
What i need to write instead nad83.prj if i want to use hd72?
- Once, in an other project, i wanted to change projection of a shapefile in global mapper, wanted to browse for a downloaded prj file, but the global mappar didn't recognized the spotted prj file. (that projection wasn't the hd72, because it is supported by global mapper.) The prj files are from here:
http://spatialreference.org/ref/sr-org/6778/
Olla
P -
I'm glad that you have discovered the simplicity and power of scripting! To get a PRJ file, just setup the projection you want on the Projection tab of the Configuration dialog, then use the 'Save to File' button to save that to a PRJ file that you can then reference in a script.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com -
Hi Mike!
I've worked on my map-mocaik' project. I've georeferenced around 1100 map section (i made a grid for georeferencing, so i only needed to define the four corners of the sections. The grid made by GM ver 13!)
I've cut the unneeded map frames, and i made a script by your direction. My opinion, that the GIS is based on multiple programs, and GlobalMapper maybe one of the best for some actions. I advised to my friends, who working with GIS, to buy and use that software!
Thanks for your help,
Best regards!
vagtazo
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website