ASTER DEM (Raster) to Elevation Contours - "Apply" grayed out
Totoro
Global Mapper User
I have downloaded ASTER DEM data in raster format to generate elevation curves which I can use in WAsP.
I am able to load the data, but whenever I try to "do" anything to it, like create curves, or export into another format, the choice "apply" is grayed out! What does this mean? I have the same problem with testfiles I have downloaded in shape, dxf and ascii type formats for example. "Apply is always grayed out. What exactly am I missing?
What are the steps I need to go through to get ASTER data converted to WAsP readable elevation curves?
I am able to load the data, but whenever I try to "do" anything to it, like create curves, or export into another format, the choice "apply" is grayed out! What does this mean? I have the same problem with testfiles I have downloaded in shape, dxf and ascii type formats for example. "Apply is always grayed out. What exactly am I missing?
What are the steps I need to go through to get ASTER data converted to WAsP readable elevation curves?
Comments
-
Or option number 2, when I do not click apply, are the settings that I have made still applied? Because I cannot for example get a coastline elevation curve to appear no matter what advice I follow from the forum.
-
Ok, so now I have found the reason. I assumed (first mistake) that the ocean had an invalid value or no value, but it actually has a value of 0, so when I tried to change it to -1 (for example) it actually did not do anything which is why I thought the settings wer not being applied.
So, more specific...Is there any other option than using an elevation offset to fix this? -
The 'Apply' button is only available for actions where you do something and want to keep the dialog open. For things like contour generations you just press OK to do the operation, there isn't anything for an 'Apply' button to do.
Since contours are generated as you pass from a contour level down to a lower one you wouldn't get a shoreline one if your data flattens out at zero. You can try creating a single contour line at a an elevation like 0.01 to get something right at the shoreline.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Hi,
How to generate contours from ASTER dem without error like : "unknown errors", etc. in GM 11?
I proceeded so many times but in vain. Im tired.
Thx
Nirinato -
Niranto,
How large of an area are you trying to contour? It could be that you are running out of memory holding the contours if it is a very large area. Also you will want to have the latest v11 build to make sure you can even load the online ASTER GDEM source as it has changed in the years since v11 was released. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v11.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v11 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11_64bit.zip .
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Hi Mike,
thx for these tools! they are really helpful.
However, I suppose it will take more time and more resource to proceed with online dem as the operation speed will depend on internet connection speed. Ive already downlioaded aster dem that covers my AOI. It is about 11500 sq miles.
Im using a packard bell PC with E2140 , 1.60 GHZ of processor and 1 Gb of ram AND about 2 GB of virtual memory. isnt it enough?
By the way, I d like to suggest for the future version that first, feature attributes table be shown next to the feature view at the same time, like it is the case in other less powerful GIS software. In that way, GM will be by far the most efficient and powerful GIS soft in our history. Second, a set of tools to create dem from stereo HR image. Could that be done?
Nirinatoglobal_mapper wrote: »Niranto,
How large of an area are you trying to contour? It could be that you are running out of memory holding the contours if it is a very large area. Also you will want to have the latest v11 build to make sure you can even load the online ASTER GDEM source as it has changed in the years since v11 was released. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v11.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v11 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11_64bit.zip .
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Nirinato,
Oh that is a very large area, I suspect you are running out of memory trying to store all of the generated contours in RAM. What you can do to avoid this is to use the Gridding tab when creating the contours and break the operation into smaller pieces (say a 5x5 grid), then also on the main contour options dialog check to directly export the results to a Global Mapper Package file. This way only a small chunk at a time will have to be in memory. You can then load the generated .gmp files for your area of interest after they complete generating.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website