GDB Fileformat
Mansur
Global Mapper User
Hello,
I'm working on an GDB (Test) File from Swiss-Govermental Data "Swisstopo".
They deliver Data in:
cityGML --> From GlobalMapper not Supported
DXF --> Supported
GDB --> Supported.
When I try using the DXF Fileformat it works, but looking with the 3D Viewer from GM fails. It does not show correctly the height of the (3D-)Objects in it.
When I try using the GDB Fileformat I get an error:
Unable to load overlay swissBUILDINGS3d_gdb_LV03.zip
This release of the GeoDatabase is either invalid or out of date.
The ESRI File Geodatabase library does not support GDB files from ArcGIS v9.x or earlier. You will need to convert your GDB data set to a newer version using ArcGIS v10.x or later to make it readable.
ESRIFileGDBOverlay.cpp - 925
Version: v13.00
Build Time: Sep 27 2011 13:13:12
How to find out the Version of the GDB File and can I convert the (maybe) Old file Format in the newer ArcGis 10.x?
How to handle the DXF so I get the correct Object Heights?
Is it possible to Export such Objects to Google-KMZ?
Regards
I'm working on an GDB (Test) File from Swiss-Govermental Data "Swisstopo".
They deliver Data in:
cityGML --> From GlobalMapper not Supported
DXF --> Supported
GDB --> Supported.
When I try using the DXF Fileformat it works, but looking with the 3D Viewer from GM fails. It does not show correctly the height of the (3D-)Objects in it.
When I try using the GDB Fileformat I get an error:
Unable to load overlay swissBUILDINGS3d_gdb_LV03.zip
This release of the GeoDatabase is either invalid or out of date.
The ESRI File Geodatabase library does not support GDB files from ArcGIS v9.x or earlier. You will need to convert your GDB data set to a newer version using ArcGIS v10.x or later to make it readable.
ESRIFileGDBOverlay.cpp - 925
Version: v13.00
Build Time: Sep 27 2011 13:13:12
How to find out the Version of the GDB File and can I convert the (maybe) Old file Format in the newer ArcGis 10.x?
How to handle the DXF so I get the correct Object Heights?
Is it possible to Export such Objects to Google-KMZ?
Regards
Comments
-
The ESRI library for loading GDB files only supports GDB files from ArcGIS 10.x and higher. If you have an older one (as apparently you do) and you have ArcGIS 10.x, you can update the file there to the new format and then Global Mapper should be able to load it.
If you can provide the DXF I can check and see why the 3D values aren't coming through.
Once you have the data loaded, you can export to a Google KMZ file using the File->Export Vector Data menu command.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
hello,
thanks for reply.
First the DXF-File:
Pagelink ist here:
http://www.swisstopo.admin.ch/internet/swisstopo/de/home/products/landscape/swissBUILDINGS3D/swissBUILDINGS3D.html
Direct Link to the Download:
http://www.swisstopo.admin.ch/internet/swisstopo/de/home/products/landscape/swissBUILDINGS3D/swissBUILDINGS3D.parsys.44245.downloadList.2324.DownloadFile.tmp/swissbuildings3dlv03.zip
Information here:
http://www.swisstopo.admin.ch/internet/swisstopo/de/home/products/landscape/swissBUILDINGS3D.html
The Data is an free Testdata from swiss Government.
Please look into the ZIP-File, because there are all three Fileformats included.
So if I dont have ArcGis 10.x there is no chance to convert from ArcGIS 9 to 10!?
GlobalMapper does not support cityGML!?
Regards,
Mansur -
Additional Info: The Samplefile from includes also an GDB-File (cityGML?).
As I read the Specs from GM it should be able to load such data.
When I try to open the Sample Data GM just tells: "No data could be loaded from teh file ..."
As I read the header of the GDB-File it sounds for me like the Specs described in your GDB-Wiki-Link at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geography_Markup_Language
What can I do / what special conditions I have to fit so I can load this GDB File (See the above mentioned File)
Regards -
The SHP file from that data set comes in ok as 3D features with a HEIGHT attribute for display in the 3D view. With the DXF file most of the elevations are coming in as zero.
The GDB file is an ESRI File Geodatabase from ArcGIS v9.x, so it cannot be loaded with Global Mapper which required GDBs from ARcGIS v10.x or later.
The CityXML format is not yet supported.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website