planar unit toises
Satellite
Global Mapper User
I have a map with a grid in the planar unit toises (1 toise = (864/443.296) meters).
But I can find this planar unit not in GlobalMapper.
Is there another solution (user defined planar units)?
Created with Google Translator
Sincerely, Rolf
But I can find this planar unit not in GlobalMapper.
Is there another solution (user defined planar units)?
Created with Google Translator
Sincerely, Rolf
Comments
-
Rolf,
There is not currently any support for user-defined units, so you would have to scale the toise units to a built-in unit. It seems that the 'toise' units were defined several different ways throughout history depending on where you were (see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toise), so that unit is a bit of a mess.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Mike,
Thanks for the reply. User-defined units would be the solution. I can not use the X / Y coordinates of the corner of the map, but I must look into a Ecxeltabelle.
Well would also allow the "X / Y coordinates" the map to be able to insert edges from the "Image Rectifer" window in "Crop to Manually Specified Boundary Layer in Native Projection / Units".
Created with Google Translator
Thanks,
Rolf -
Rolf,
If you know the XY values in 'toise' units, just multiply by the conversion factor to get them as meters and use that as your projection.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Mike,
Exactly how I did it. I've also converted for the Cassini-Soldner projection of the radius of the sphere in meters. But the corner coordinates are now no smooth values, for example 20000T correspond 38981m.
I'm going to make it so because there is no other way.
Created with Google Translator
My English is very bad, unfortunately.
Thanks,
Rolf -
Mike,
we have a solution for the user-defined units found, we have created the tool Toise2gmw.exe.
Step 1: When rectify select the unit meter. When rectify meters = toise enter.
Step 2: Save Workspace
Step 3: Run Toise2gmw.exe
Step 4: Press Start to open GMW-file.
Step 5: The planar units are multiplied by the factor and is saved under name_t2g.gmw.
If Cropping is selected, the string CLIP_COLLAR =" none "
replaced by the string CLIP_COLLAR =" NATIVE "CLIP_COLLAR_BOUNDS ="..."
and so can cropped the image.
You see in the center of example.jpg, the original image toise = meters, outside the final image of Toise2gmw.exe.
The progam can also be used for any unit.
A guarantee cannot be assumed.
Thanks,
Rolf -
thanks for your tool Satellite !
i noticed that if the decimal separator used by your operating system is "." the program won't make the conversion. -
Thank you for helping Geo!
you're right. I've also tested the same. We will try to eliminate the error.
Rolf -
Geo
Here is the second version. We hope the problem is fixed.
Rolf -
Satellite,
i tried the version 2 with decimal separator set as "." on my system, and the program works very well.
i did not try the option "cropping" as i do not have .gmw file with active "CLIP_COLLAR", but i guess the option will be working fine.
thanks again to share your program,
Richard.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website