Georeference question
Noklu
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
This question is more out of curiosity. I have been using the manual georeference image feature with very good results. This feature is REALLY excellent for tax maps, sketches, etc. When an image is georeferenced, does GM do a "best fit and leave the image untouched? OR, does it perform "rubber-sheeting" of the image. If it is rubber-sheeted, when the image is opened in photoshop is it the same as the original, or has it been permanently altered by GM? Sorry for the rambling question.
Comments
-
Global Mapper doesn't alter the original image, it rubber-sheets on-the-fly. If you export to a new image then you will get a new image with the rubber-sheeting applied to a new image that doesn't need rectification.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Thanks Mike.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website