Lat/Long format in Vector Export to text
KGJames
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
It would be nice to have control over the Lat/Long format when exporting vector data to text, e.g. have options to set the order as Lat then Long, and to choose between signed decimal degrees and Ndd:mm:ss.s,Wddd:mm:ss.s
Comments
-
For some formats (like CSV) the Position Display Format setting on the General tab of the Configuration dialog will control the formatting of lat/lon values when export.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
When trying to export only polyline data to CSV, I get a message saying "No point features found within the specified bounds". This happens for both export bounds set specifically and to "all loaded data".
-
You can only export point data to CSV format files. For line data use the Simple ASCII Text file export.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Thanks for yor replies, Mike!
But then I get decimal degrees, not DMS which, on the General Tab of Configuration, is what I have selected. Incidentally, when the display is set to (Geo, WGS84), the second coordinate pair for the cursor position follows the Configuration setting correctly, but the first pair is always in decimal degrees, as is the export. So maybe my Suggestion should be in the Bugs section of the forum? I'm using GM12.02, downloaded today.
Ken -
Ken,
I have updated the Simple ASCII Text export to use DMS or DM format for lat/lon values exported to text files if the Position Display Format is configured that way on the General tab of the Configuration dialog. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v12.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v12 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12_64bit.zip .
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
We're almost there! Unfortunately, if I choose to put Latitude before Longitude, the position 55:13:25 N, 003:17:21 W gets saved as 55:13:25 E, 003:17:21 S in the simple ASCII text file. When I choose Longitude first, it's OK.
-
Oops, I've updated it to work even if the coordinates are flipped. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v12.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v12 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12_64bit.zip .
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website