MapInfo Tab NZMG
AndrewW
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
MapInfo will not read Coordinate system Projection information from NZMG (EPSG:27200) Tab file exported from Globalmapper v12.00 32bit. Globalmapper does not recognise EPSG:27200 and therefore does not create the correct coordinate description for Mapinfo. hope you can help.
Andrew
Andrew
Comments
-
Andrew,
We just recently added the 27200 EPSG code as a built-in to Global Mapper so it would be recognized. You first need to download and install the v12.01 32-bit release from http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12_setup.exe , then download the latest build from http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12.zip and extract into your Global Mapper v12 install folder to update to the latest build with 27200 support.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Hi Mike,
Thanks for your reply,
Tried new build which now has EPSG 27200 thanks.
Issue seems to be confined to NZMG Tab exports. NZTM is correct.
I have attached MapInfoTabExport.zipTAB files from GlobalMapper and MapInfo.
I have also attached screen shots from MapInfo of issue.
MapInfoNZMG_uncorrect.bmp shows Lat/Long coordinate system defintion from GlobalMapper TAB export.
MapInfoNZMG_uncorrect.bmp shows what it should read.
Andrew -
Andrew,
So far I'm unable to see what is different between the Global Mapper-generated file and what MapInfo is able to handle. The projection, datum, and ellipsoid codes seem to be the same between them. If you generate MapInfo MIF/MID rather than TAB/MAP files from MapInfo and Global Mapper is the MapInfo one still the only one that MapInfo likes?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
-
Thanks for the file. I was able to see the difference in those and update the GM export to save the extra parameters (which really should be implied just by using NZMG, but I guess not) so hopefully MapInfo will recognize the projection. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v12.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v12 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12_64bit.zip .
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Hi Mike,
Fix works perfectly.
Thanks for your help.
Andrew
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website